E-Edition | Shopper | Observer/Advocate

News and Sports from Windom, MN and surrounding areas | Windom, MN
The Weather Network
weather sponsored by


Advanced Search
search sponsored by


Road Construction

The Dish
Advertising
Legals
Help Wanted
Auctions
Area Churches
Area Sports Schedule
Flooding
Windom Schools
Social Scene
Weather
Birth Announcement Submission
Community Calendar
Cottonwood County Sheriff




home : sports : sports
April 1, 2020


2/19/2020 12:39:00 PM
Section 3A Boys BB pairings set

Westbrook-Walnut Grove was seeded second and Red Rock Central was seeded eighth in the south half of the Section 3A boys basketball tournament, which begins Feb. 27.

RRC opens the tournament on Feb. 27, hosting ninth-seeded Edgerton in a pigtail-round game in Lamberton, beginning at 7 p.m. The winner advances to face top-seeded Southwest Minnesota Christian on Feb. 29 at 11 a.m. in Worthington.

WWG will face seventh-seeded Murray County Central on Feb. 29, at 2:30 p.m. in Worthington.

Central Minnesota Christian received the top seed in the north sub-section.

Section 3A Schedule

Pigtail Round: Feb. 27
#9N Canby at #8N Wabasso, 7 p.m.
#10N Yellow Medicine East at #7N Minneota, 7 p.m.
#9S Edgerton at #8S Red Rock Central (Lamberton), 7 p.m.

First Round: Feb. 29
Canby/Wabasso winner vs. #1N Central MN Christian, 11 a.m. at Montevideo
#5N Renville County West vs. #4N Dawson-Boyd, 12:30 p.m. at Montevideo
YME/Minneota winner vs. #2N MACCRAY, 2:30 p.m. at Montevideo
#6N Lakeview vs. #3N Lac Qui Parle Valley, 4 p.m. at Montevideo
Edgerton/RRC winner vs. #1S Southwest MN Christian, 11 a.m. at Worthington
#5S Hills-Beaver Creek vs. #4S Heron Lake-Okabena-Fulda, 12:30 p.m. at Worthington
#7S Murray County Central vs. #2S Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 2:30 p.m. at Worthington
#6S Russell-Tyler-Ruthton vs. #3S Adrian-Ellsworth, 4 p.m. at Worthington

Section Quarterfinals: March 5
North games at SMSU (Marshall), 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
South games at Worthington, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Section Semifinals: March 7 at SMSU (Marshall)
North finals, 12:30 p.m.
South finals, 2:30 p.m.

Section Finals: March 12 at SMSU (Marshall)
5 p.m.







iCitien
ObituariesClassifiedsOpinionColumnsThe DishLegalsContact UsHelp WantedAuctionsLife
Area Classified Ads | Life

 

Copyright © 2019 Citizen Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. 
P.O. Box 309, Windom, MN 56101 507-831-3455

 


Software © 1998-2020 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved