E-Edition | Shopper | Observer/Advocate

News and Sports from Windom, MN and surrounding areas | Windom, MN
The Weather Network
weather sponsored by


Advanced Search
search sponsored by


Road Construction

The Dish
Advertising
Legals
Help Wanted
Auctions
Area Churches
Area Sports Schedule
Flooding
Windom Schools
Social Scene
Weather
Birth Announcement Submission
Community Calendar
Cottonwood County Sheriff




home : sports : sports
November 20, 2019


10/16/2019 3:18:00 PM
Section volleyball pairings finalized

Section 3AA
Sub-Section Quarterfinals: Oct. 24
#8N Montevideo at #1N New London-Spicer (New London), 7 p.m.
#5N Morris/Chokio-Alberta at #4N Litchfield, 7 p.m.
#7N Paynesville at #2N Redwood Valley (Redwood Falls), 7 p.m.
#6N Minnewaska at #3N Eden Valley-Watkins (Eden Valley), 7 p.m.
#8S Worthington at #1S Marshall, 7 p.m.
#5S Luverne at #4S Pipestone, 7 p.m.
#7S St. James at #2S Jackson County Central (Jackson), 7 p.m.
#6S New Ulm at #3S Windom, 7 p.m.

Section Quarterfinals: Oct. 29
Matches at higher seeds, 7 p.m.

Sub-Section Finals: Oct. 31
Matches at Sites TBA, 7 p.m.

Section Finals at SMSU (Marshall): Nov. 2
6 p.m.


Section 3A
Pigtail Round: Oct. 21
#9N Lac Qui Parle Valley at #8N Dawson-Boyd (Dawson), 7 p.m.
#10N Wabasso at #7N Yellow Medicine East (Granite Falls), 7 p.m.
#11N Renville County West at #6N Central Minnesota Christian (Prinsburg), 7 p.m.
#9S Ellsworth at #8S Hills-Beaver Creek (Hills), 7 p.m.
#10S Edgerton at #7S Southwest Minnesota Christian (Edgerton), 7 p.m.

Sub-Section Quarterfinals: Oct. 25
LQPV/DB winner at #1N Minneota, 7 p.m.
#5N MACCRAY at #4N Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (Tyler), 7 p.m.
Wabasso/YME winner at #2N Lakeview (Cottonwood), 7 p.m.
RCW/CMCS winner at #3N Canby, 7 p.m.
Ellsworth/HBC winner at #1S Adrian, 7 p.m.
#5S Westbrook-Walnut Grove at #4S Heron Lake-Okabena-Fulda (Fulda), 7 p.m.
Edgerton/SWC winner at #2S Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (Tracy), 7 p.m.
#6S Murray County Central at #3S Red Rock Central (Lamberton), 7 p.m.

Section Quarterfinals: Oct. 29
North matches at SMSU (Marshall), 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
South matches at Site TBA, 6 p.m., and 7:30 p.m.

Sub-Section Finals at SMSU (Marshall): Oct. 31
North finals, 6 p.m.
South finals, 7:30 p.m.

Section Finals at SMSU (Marshall): Nov. 2
Section finals, 7:30 p.m.


Section 2A
Pigtail Round: Oct. 21
#9N Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart at #8N Nicollet, 7 p.m.
#12N Cedar Mountain at #5N Cleveland 7 p.m.
#10N Sleepy Eye at #7N New Ulm Cathedral, 7 p.m.
#11N Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity at #6N Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop (Winthrop), 7 p.m.
#9S Mankato Loyola at #8S Martin County West (Trimont), 7 p.m.
#12S Madelia at #5S St. Clair, 7 p.m.
#10S Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton at #7S United South Central (Wells), 7 p.m.
#11S Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial at #6S T/ML/GHEC (Northrop), 7 p.m.

Sub-Section Quarterfinals: Oct. 24
BLHS/Nicollet winner at #1N Mayer Lutheran, 7 p.m.
CM/Cleveland winner at #4N Sleepy Eye St. Mary's, 7 p.m.
SE/NUC winner at #2N Minnesota Valley Lutheran (New Ulm), 7 p.m.
LPHT/GFW winner at #3N BOLD (Olivia), 7 p.m.
Loyola/MCW winner at #1S Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (Waterville), 7 p.m.
Madelia/St. Clair winner at #4S Springfield, 7 p.m.
JWP/USC winner at #2S Mt. Lake Area-Comfrey (Comfrey), 7 p.m.
LCWM/TMLGHEC winner at #3S Alden-Conger (Alden), 7 p.m.

Section Quarterfinals: Oct. 29
North matches at New Ulm HS, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
South matches at St. Peter HS, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Sub-Section Finals at Mankato East HS, Oct. 31
South finals, 6 p.m.
North finals, 7:45 p.m.

Section Finals at Mankato East HS: Nov. 2
6 p.m.







iCitien
ObituariesClassifiedsOpinionColumnsThe DishLegalsContact UsHelp WantedAuctionsLife
Birth, Engagement & Wedding Announcement Forms | Area Classified Ads | Current News | Life

 

Copyright © 2017 Citizen Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. 
P.O. Box 309, Windom, MN 56101 507-831-3455

 


Software © 1998-2019 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved