E-Edition | Shopper | Observer/Advocate

News and Sports from Windom, MN and surrounding areas | Windom, MN

weather sponsored by


Advanced Search
search sponsored by


Road Construction

The Dish
Advertising
Legals
Help Wanted
Auctions
Area Churches
Area Sports Schedule
Flooding
Windom Schools
Social Scene
Weather
Birth Announcement Submission
Community Calendar
Cottonwood County Sheriff




home : sports : sports
June 27, 2019


5/29/2019 9:01:00 AM
Arrows knock Eagles out of 3AA baseball playoffs
Section Baseball Results and Schedule
Baseball Section 3AA

First Round: May 25
Paynesville 3, Redwood Valley 0
Montevideo 3, Benson 2
NLS 4, MCA 0
ACGC 1, Minnewaska 0
Luverne 14, MCW 0 (5 innings)
Pipestone 11, TMB 4
Fairmont 10, JCC 0 (6 innings)
Windom 4, St. James 3

Second Round: May 25
Paynesville 7, Montevideo 2
ACGC 3, NLS 2
Luverne 11, Pipestone 1 (5 innings)
Fairmont 4, Windom 0

Elimination bracket: May 28
NLS 4, Montevideo 1
Pipestone 6, Windom 2

Semifinals: May 28 at Marshall
Paynesville 3, Fairmont 2
Luverne 9, ACGC 0

Elimination bracket games: May 30 at Marshall
#2S Fairmont vs. #3N New London-Spicer, 5 p.m.
#4S Pipestone vs. #7N Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 7 p.m.

Winner's bracket finals: June 1 at Marshall
#1N Paynesville vs. #1S Luverne, 12 p.m.

Elimination bracket: June 1 at Marshall
Fairmont/NLS winner vs. Pipestone/ACGC winner, 2 p.m.

True Second Game: June 4 at Site TBA
Game at 7 p.m.

Section finals: June 6 at Site TBA
5 p.m.
Second game (if needed), 7 p.m.

Baseball Section 3A

First Round: May 25
KMS 13, Dawson-Boyd 1 (5 innings)
YME 4, Canby 0
RCW 12, CMCS 2 (5 innings)
LQPV 6, MACCRAY 3
Minneota 3, Lakeview 2
MCC 7, Wabasso 5
Adrian 8, RTR 3
ESWC 3, RRC/WWG 2

Second Round: May 25
KMS 4, YME 1
LQPV 3, RCW 2
Minneota 3, MCC 0
Adrian 11, ESWC 1 (5 innings)

Elimination bracket: May 28
RCW 7, YME 6
MCC 5, ESWC 3

Semifinals: May 28 at Milroy
KMS 3, Adrian 0
Minneota 3, LQPV 0

Elimination bracket games: May 30 at Milroy
#2S Adrian vs. #2N Renville County West, 5 p.m.
#4S Murray County Central vs. #3N Lac Qui Parle Valley, 7 p.m.

Winner's bracket finals: June 1 at Milroy
#1N Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunberg vs. #1S Minneota, 12 p.m.

Elimination bracket: June 1 at Milroy
Adrian/RCW winner vs. MCC/LQPV winner, 2 p.m.

True Second Game: June 4 at Site TBA
Game at 7 p.m.

Section finals: June 6 at Site TBA
5 p.m.
Second game (if needed), 7 p.m.

Baseball Section 2A

First Round: May 23
Cleveland 9, SESM 0
NUC 10, Nicollet 0
T/ML/GHEC 3, Madelia 1
Springfield 9, St. Clair 0
BLHS 1, MVL 0
Sleepy Eye 1, MLAC 0
Mankato Loyola 12, HLOF 8

Second Round: May 28
BOLD 12, Cleveland 2
NUC 3, T/ML/GHEC 2
Springfield 11, BLHS 1
Mankato Loyola 3, Sleepy Eye 2

Elimination bracket: May 30
#8 Cleveland at #5 T/ML/GHEC (Truman), 5 p.m.
#11 Sleepy Eye at #10 Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (Hector), 5 p.m.

Semifinals: May 30
#4 New Ulm Cathedral at #1 BOLD (Bird Island), 5 p.m.
#3 Mankato Loyola at #2 Springfield, 5 p.m.

Winner's bracket finals: June 1 at Franklin Rogers Park (Mankato)
Game at 11 a.m.

Elimination bracket games: June 1 at Franklin Rogers Park (Mankato)
Games at 1:30 p.m. and 4 p.m.

Elimination bracket: June 4 at Franklin Rogers Park (Mankato)
Game at 5 p.m.

True Second Game: June 4 at Franklin Rogers Park (Mankato)
Game at 7:30 p.m.

Section finals: June 6 at Franklin Rogers Park (Mankato)
5 p.m.
Second game (if needed), 7:30 p.m.


Pipestone 203 100 0 = 6-9-2
Windom 100 010 0 = 2-4-2

Pipestone jumped out to an early lead and never looked back Tuesday, knocking the Windom Eagle baseball team out of the Section 3AA playoffs with a 6-2 decision at Jackson.

The Arrows scored twice in the top of the first, then plated three runs in the top of the third to take command of the game.

In the first, Pipestone scored on a groundout and on an error. The Eagles countered in the bottom of the first when Eric Pfeffer was hit by a pitch, stole second, advanced on a groundout and scored on a throwing error.

The Arrows stretched their lead in the third inning on a two-run double and an Eagle error. Pipestone took a 6-1 lead in the fourth on an RBI single.

Windom scored its final run in the bottom of the fourth when Kyle Espenson singled, advanced on a wild pitch and scored on a Pfeffer single.

Pfeffer had two of the Eagles' four hits in the game.

Conner Redman took the pitching loss, allowing six runs on six hits in four innings. He walked two and struck out two.







iCitien
ObituariesClassifiedsOpinionColumnsThe DishLegalsContact UsHelp WantedAuctionsLife
Birth, Engagement & Wedding Announcement Forms | Area Classified Ads | Current News | Life

 

Copyright © 2017 Citizen Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. 
P.O. Box 309, Windom, MN 56101 507-831-3455

 


Software © 1998-2019 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved