E-Edition | Shopper | Observer/Advocate

News and Sports from Windom, MN and surrounding areas | Windom, MN

weather sponsored by


Advanced Search
search sponsored by



The Dish
Advertising
Legals
Help Wanted
Auctions
Area Churches
Area Sports Schedule
Flooding
Windom Schools
Social Scene
Weather
Birth Announcement Submission
Community Calendar
Cottonwood County Sheriff




home : sports : sports
March 19, 2019


3/4/2019 12:56:00 PM
Raiders knock out Wolverine girls
Section Girls Basketball Results and Schedule
Section 3AA Schedule

Pigtail Round: Feb. 21
Montevideo 71, Paynesville 54

First Round: Feb. 23
EVW 65, Montevideo 23
MCA 60, Minnewaska 44
NLS 70, ACGC 27
Litchfield 61, Benson 60
Pipestone 61, St. James 22
MCW 64, Windom 42
RV 67, TMB 46
JCC 51, Luverne 49

Section Quarterfinals: Feb. 28
EVW 63, MCA 53
Litchfield 41, NLS 38
Pipestone 65, MCW 33
Redwood Valley 65, JCC 55

Section Semifinals: March 5
#1S Pipestone vs. #2S Redwood Valley, 7 p.m. at SMSU (Marshall)
#1N Eden Valley-Watkins vs. #3N Litchfield, 7 p.m. at New London

Section Finals: March 8 at SMSU (Marshall)
Section finals, 5 p.m.

Section 3A Schedule

Pigtail Round: Feb. 21
Canby 60, Dawson-Boyd 54
WWG 39, HLOF 31

First Round: Feb. 23
Minneota 69, Canby 30
YME 49, Lakeview 46
LQPV 55, MACCRAY 35
Wabasso 72, RTR 31
HBC 73, WWG 13
MCC 69, Adrian 49
SWC 77, Ellsworth 42
RRC 66, Edgerton 37

Section Quarterfinals: Feb. 26
Minneota 65, YME 32
LQPV 59, Wabasso 55
HBC 86, MCC 46
SWC 70, RRC 63

Section Semifinals: March 1 at SMSU (Marshall)
Minneota 57, LQPV 41
SWC 58, HBC 45

Section Finals: March 8 at SMSU (Marshall)
#1N Minneota vs. #2S Southwest MN Christian, 8 p.m.

Section 2A Schedule

Pigtail Round: Feb. 21
Cleveland 69, Cedar Mountain 49
Sleepy Eye 56, RCW 28

First Round: Feb. 26
BOLD 91, Cleveland 55
CMCS 45, BLHS 30
SESM 61, Sleepy Eye 38
MVL 70, NUC 60
MLAC 65, Madelia 32
NML 58, JWP 45
Springfield 64, USC 35
St. Clair 69, T/ML/GHEC 57

Section Quarterfinals: March 1
BOLD 64, CMCS 50
SESM 70, MVL 52
NML 45, MLAC 43
St. Clair 51, Springfield 43

Section Semifinals: March 5 at GAC (St. Peter)
#4S Nicollet-Mankato Loyola vs. #3S St. Clair, 6 p.m.
#1N BOLD vs. #2N Sleepy Eye St. Mary's, 8 p.m.

Section Finals: March 8 at MSU (Mankato)
Section Finals, 6 p.m.


NML 15-30 = 45
MLAC 26-17 = 43

A ragged night from the field came back to haunt the Mt. Lake Area-Comfrey girls basketball team Friday, as the top-seeded Wolverines were knocked out of the Section 2A South playoffs with a 45-43 loss to fourth-seeded Nicollet-Mankato Loyola at Lake Crystal.

The Wolverines jumped to an early lead, taking an 11-point halftime edge. But NML rallied in the second half, hitting four three-pointers in six trips down the floor to close the gap.

Meanwhile, the Wolverines had just three players find the scoring column in the second half, as MLAC finished the game shooting a shade under 30 percent from the floor.

Wolverine junior Margo Stoesz scored 12 of her team-high 18 points in the second half, including a pair of free throws early in the half to put her over the 1,000-point mark for her career.

Taylor Naas added seven points in the loss.







iCitien
ObituariesClassifiedsOpinionColumnsThe DishLegalsContact UsHelp WantedAuctionsLife
Birth, Engagement & Wedding Announcement Forms | Area Classified Ads | Current News | Life

 

Copyright © 2017 Citizen Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. 
P.O. Box 309, Windom, MN 56101 507-831-3455

 


Software © 1998-2019 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved