E-Edition | Shopper | Observer/Advocate

News and Sports from Windom, MN and surrounding areas | Windom, MN

weather sponsored by


Advanced Search
search sponsored by



The Dish
Advertising
Legals
Help Wanted
Auctions
Area Churches
Area Sports Schedule
Flooding
Windom Schools
Social Scene
Weather
Birth Announcement Submission
Community Calendar
Cottonwood County Sheriff




home : sports : sports
November 19, 2018


3/12/2018 8:27:00 AM
Arrows knock out Eagle boys
Section Boys Basketball Results and Schedule
Section 3AA Schedule

First Round: March 3
Minnewaska 65, Benson 22
MCA 89, ACGC 44
NLS 82, Montevideo 48
Redwood Valley 81, Paynesville 64
Fairmont 55, TMB 39
Windom 73, Luverne 61
Pipestone 69, St. James 45
JCC 77, MCW 64

Section Quarterfinals: March 8 at site TBA
Minnewaska 58, MCA 51 (ot)
NLS 82, Redwood Valley 72
Windom 75, Fairmont 63
Pipestone 63, JCC 39

Section Semifinals: March 10 at SMSU (Marshall)
Minnewaska 68, NLS 66
Pipestone 78, Windom 53

Section Finals: March 15 at SMSU (Marshall)
#1N Minnewaska vs. #2S Pipestone, 8 p.m.


Section 3A Schedule

Pigtail Round: March 1
Canby 73, MACCRAY 54
CMCS 59, YME 55
KMS 65, Wabasso 53
Fulda 63, HLO 62
HBC 62, Ellsworth 58
Adrian 78, Edgerton 55

First Round: March 3
Minneota 78, Canby 49
RCW 71, LQPV 61
Dawson-Boyd 62, CMCS 51
Lakeview 62, KMS 49
RTR 76, Fulda 58
MCC 46, RRC 40
WWG 95, HBC 74
SWC 74, Adrian 56

Section Quarterfinals: March 8
Minneota 73, RCW 51
Lakeview 60, Dawson-Boyd 58
RTR 59, MCC 40
SWC 92, WWG 76

Section Semifinals: March 10 at SMSU (Marshall)
Minneota 53, Lakeview 51
RTR 76, SWC 63

Section Finals: March 15 at SMSU (Marshall)
#1N Minneota vs. #1S Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, 5 p.m.


Section 2A Schedule

Pigtail Round: March 1
Sleepy Eye 71, BLHS 58
LPHT 75, SESM 63
T/ML/GHEC 52, USC 48
Nicollet 68, Madelia 46
Mankato Loyola 73, Alden-Conger 34

First Round: March 5
Mayer Lutheran 85, Sleepy Eye 44
Cleveland 73, CMC 68
BOLD 68, LPHT 44
NUC 59, MVL 53
Springfield 89, T/ML/GHEC 49
WEM 58, JWP 56
St. Clair 55, Loyola 54
MLA 84, Nicollet 62

Section Quarterfinals: March 8
Mayer Lutheran 73, Cleveland 65
BOLD 83, NUC 59
Springfield 76, WEM 57
St. Clair 73, MLA 59

Section Semifinals: March 12 at GAC (St. Peter)
#1N Mayer Lutheran vs. #2N BOLD, 6 p.m.
#1S Springfield vs. #2S St. Clair, 7:45 p.m.

Section Finals: March 16 at MSU-Mankato
Section Finals, 6 p.m.


Windom 27-26 = 53
Pipestone 30-48 = 78

Pipestone's offense erupted in the second half and Windom wasn't able to keep pace Saturday as the Eagles fell 78-53 in the Section 3AA South championship game in Marshall.

Windom ends its season with a record of 15-13.

The Eagles' only lead of the game was in the early minutes at 4-2. Pipestone built a lead as large as eight points in the first half before the Eagles closed to within three by halftime.

A pair of three-pointers early in the second half sent Pipestone to a quick eight-point lead, but the Eagles closed to within a single point at 38-37 on back-to-back three-pointers from Luke Gilbertson.

However, with 10:31 left in the game, Gilbertson picked up his fourth foul. Pipestone hit five straight free throws, rebuilding the lead to eight.

Pipestone stretched the lead to 11 when Gilbertson fouled out with 6:02 to go. Pipestone then went on a 9-0 run, building a 20-point lead and putting the game out of reach.

Pipestone closed the game with a 10-5 burst over the final three minutes.

Gilbertson led the Eagles with 21 points. Eric Pfeffer added 11 points.







iCitien
ObituariesClassifiedsOpinionColumnsThe DishLegalsContact UsHelp WantedAuctionsLife
Birth, Engagement & Wedding Announcement Forms | Area Classified Ads | Current News | Life

 

Copyright © 2017 Citizen Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. 
P.O. Box 309, Windom, MN 56101 507-831-3455

 


Software © 1998-2018 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved