E-Edition | Shopper | Observer/Advocate

News and Sports from Windom, MN and surrounding areas | Windom, MN

weather sponsored by


Advanced Search
search sponsored by



The Dish
Advertising
Legals
Help Wanted
Auctions
Area Churches
Area Sports Schedule
Flooding
Windom Schools
Social Scene
Weather
Birth Announcement Submission
Community Calendar
Cottonwood County Sheriff




home : sports : sports
November 19, 2018


2/28/2018 8:43:00 AM
Wolverines advance with overtime win
Section Girls Basketball Results and Schedule
Section 3AA Schedule

Pigtail Round: Feb. 22
Montevideo 65, Paynesville 57

First Round: Feb. 24
EVW 72, Montevideo 31
Minnewaska 58, MCA 44
NLS 61, Benson 49
Litchfield 78, ACGC 65
TMB 76, St. James 36
Pipestone 48, Luverne 39
MCW 56, Windom 39
Redwood Valley 67, JCC 54

Section Quarterfinals: March 1
#1N Eden Valley-Watkins vs. #4N Minnewaska, 6 p.m. at Willmar
#2N New London-Spicer vs. #3N Litchfield, 7:30 p.m. at Willmar
#1S Tracy-Milroy-Balaton vs. #4S Pipestone, 6 p.m. at Windom
#2S Martin County West vs. #6S Redwood Valley, 7:30 p.m. at Windom

Section Semifinals: March 6 at SMSU (Marshall)
North finals, 6 p.m.
South finals, 8 p.m.

Section Finals: March 9 at SMSU (Marshall)
Section finals, 8 p.m.

Section 3A Schedule

Pigtail Round: Feb. 22
Hendricks 59, Lakeview 21
RTR 55, Dawson-Boyd 51
Fulda 59, WWG 33
Ellsworth 62, HLO 44

First Round: Feb. 24
Minneota 66, Hendricks 41
YME 64, MACCRAY 39
LQPV 71, RTR 47
Wabasso 74, Canby 57
SWC 99, Fulda 33
MCC 59, Edgerton 51
HBC 57, Ellsworth 33
Adrian 36, RRC 34

Section Quarterfinals: Feb. 27
Minneota 57, YME 39
LQPV 65, Wabasso 49
SWC 87, MCC 51
HBC 55, Adrian 36

Section Semifinals: March 2 at SMSU (Marshall)
#1N Minneota vs. #2N Lac Qui Parle Valley, 8 p.m.
#1S Southwest MN Christian vs. #2S Hills-Beaver Creek, 6 p.m.

Section Finals: March 9 at SMSU (Marshall)
Section finals, 5 p.m.

Section 2A Schedule

Pigtail Round: Feb. 22
CMCS 58, BLHS 51
NUC 50, RCW 38
USC 57, Madelia 41

First Round: Feb. 27
Sleepy Eye 68, CMCS 35
CMC 64, MVL 58
BOLD 68, NUC 41
SESM 77, Cleveland 62
St. Clair 53, USC 17
MLA 65, Alden-Conger 58 (ot)
Springfield 52, JWP 36
Nicollet-Loyola 62, T/ML/GHEC 49

Section Quarterfinals: March 2
#1N Sleepy Eye vs. #4N Cedar Mountain-Comfrey, 6 p.m. at St. Peter
#2N BOLD vs. #3N Sleepy Eye St. Mary's, 7:45 p.m. at St. Peter
#1S St. Clair vs. #5S Mt. Lake Area, 6 p.m. at Lake Crystal
#2S Springfield vs. #3S Nicollet-Mankato Loyola, 7:45 p.m. at Lake Crystal

Section Semifinals: March 6 at GAC (St. Peter)
North finals, 6 p.m.
South finals, 7:45 p.m.

Section Finals: March 9 at MSU (Mankato)
Section Finals, 6 p.m.


MLA 39-19-07 = 65
Alden-Conger 31-27-00 = 58

A late bucket forced overtime and gave the Mt. Lake Area girls basketball team the momentum Tuesday night as the Wolverines defeated Alden-Conger 65-58 in the Section 2A Playoffs at Alden.

MLA led 39-31 at halftime after the Wolverines closed the first half with a 25-7 run.

The Knights battled back, outscoring MLA 27-19 in the second half. Alden-Conger held a two-point lead until the closing seconds of regulation, when Marta Stoesz hit a bucket with two seconds left, forcing overtime with the game tied 58-58.

In overtime, the Wolverine defense held Alden-Conger scoreless as MLA scored seven points, including several from the free throw line.

Rylie Tollefson came off the bench to score a team-high 16 points for the Wolverines in the win. Jenneel Rodney added 13 points and 12 rebounds.

Next games: Check for updates after each game.
MLA: vs. St. Clair (at Lake Crystal), March 2







iCitien
ObituariesClassifiedsOpinionColumnsThe DishLegalsContact UsHelp WantedAuctionsLife
Birth, Engagement & Wedding Announcement Forms | Area Classified Ads | Current News | Life

 

Copyright © 2017 Citizen Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. 
P.O. Box 309, Windom, MN 56101 507-831-3455

 


Software © 1998-2018 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved