E-Edition | Shopper | Observer/Advocate

News and Sports from Windom, MN and surrounding areas | Windom, MN

weather sponsored by


Advanced Search
search sponsored by


Reader Poll
When do you start your Christmas shopping?

Please select one:
All year long
After Halloween
Black Friday
Week before Christmas

View Results


The Dish
Advertising
Legals
Help Wanted
Auctions
Area Churches
Area Sports Schedule
Flooding
Windom Schools
Social Scene
Weather
Birth Announcement Submission
Community Calendar
Cottonwood County Sheriff




home : news : this week's news
November 12, 2018


11/7/2018 8:00:00 AM
ELECTION NIGHT 2018 LIVE RESULTS Updated 8:00 a.m.

National, State and County races
29 of 29 county precincts reporting

U.S. Senator - Full Term
Jim Newberger (R) 2488
Amy Klobuchar (D, inc.) 2413

U.S. Senator - Special Election
Karin Housley (R) 2882
Tina Smith (D, inc.) 1887

U.S. Representative District 1
Jim Hagedorn (R) 1089
Dan Feehan (D) 464

U.S. Representative District 7
David Hughes (R) 1702
Collin Peterson (D, inc.) 1719

Governor
Jeff Johnson (R) 2843
Tim Walz (D) 2045

State House District 22B
Rod Hamilton (R, inc.) 3715
Cheniqua Johnson (D) 1304

Secretary of State
John Howe (R) 2948
Steve Simon (D, inc.) 1797

State Auditor
Pam Myhra (R) 2949
Julie Blaha (D) 1678

Attorney General
Doug Wardlow (R) 3030
Keith Ellison (D) 1639

Cottonwood County Commissioner District 1
Larry Anderson 564
Jim Schmidt (inc.) 494

Cottonwood County Commissioner District 3
Donna Gravley (inc.) 885

Cottonwood County Commissioner District 5
Tom Appel (inc.) 845

Cottonwood County Sheriff
Justin Derickson 1439
Jason Purrington (inc.) 3519

Cottonwood County Auditor-Treasurer
Jan Johnson (inc.) 4656

Cottonwood County Recorder
Kathleen Kretsch (inc.) 4483

Cottonwood County Attorney
Nicholas Anderson (inc.) 4462

State House District 22B
88 of 88 overall precincts reporting
Rod Hamilton (R, inc.) 9759
Cheniqua Johnson (D) 4819




City and school elections
Windom Council At-Large
4 of 4 precincts reporting
JoAnn Ray 1582

Windom Council Ward 1
2 of 2 precincts reporting
Kenneth Derickson 389
Jenny Quade 652

Windom Council Ward 2
2 of 2 precincts reporting
James L. Nelson 676

Bingham Lake Mayor
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Ryan Sokolofsky 59

Bingham Lake City Council (2 seats)
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Barbara Wessels 23
Carol Goeman 23
Charlotte Sietsema 9
Mary Krumweide 31
David Mattison 25

Comfrey Mayor
2 of 2 precincts reporting
Gary Richter 144

Comfrey City Council (2 seats)
2 of 2 precincts reporting
Rick Kastner 147
Darlene Arnsdorf 132

Jeffers Mayor
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Brad Prins 113

Jeffers City Council (2 seats)
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Elizabeth Stumpf 25
Shawna Dorr-Jones 86
Sheila Ryker 104

Mt. Lake Mayor
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Mike Nelson (inc.) 445
Dean Janzen 325

Mt. Lake City Council (2 seats)
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Dana Kass 421
Chad Eken 232
Andy Ysker 318
Brian Schultz 247
Jason Kruser 107
Hugh Simon 82

Storden Mayor
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Melvin Forseth 37
Glenn Johnson 73

Storden City Council (2 seats)
1 of 1 precincts reporting
David Hansen 49
John Croatt 32
Michael W. Timm 66
Travis Halland 46

Westbrook Mayor
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Dennis Phelps 277

Westbrook City Council (2 seats)
1 of 1 precincts reporting
Kelly Brown 259
Janet Johnson 273


Windom School Board 4-year term (3 elected)
13 of 13 precincts reporting
Angela Klassen 1819
Don Brugman 1673
Bruce Mews 1710

RRC School Operating Referendum
25 of 27 precincts reporting
Yes 657
No 867

RRC School Board Precinct 1
Kelly Heather-Pfarr 237
Write-ins 226

RRC School Board Precinct 2
John Hansen 413

RRC School Board Precinct 3
William Rogotzke 431

WWG School Board (3 seats)
18 of 18 precincts reporting
Maydra Maas 668
Nicole Brown 637
Maury Kuehl 698
Jason Algyer 475
Greg Madson 714

Butterfield-Odin School Board (3 seats)
8 of 8 precincts reporting
Anders Pierson 345
Write-ins 368

Comfrey School Board (3 seats)
11 of 11 precincts reporting
Brad Nachreiner 445
Marilyn Peterson 406
Andrea Toll 422

HLO School Board (3 seats)
12 of 12 precincts reporting
Annie Rasche 533
Mark Fest 538
John Volk 525

HLO School Operating Referendum
12 of 12 precincts reporting
Yes 452
No 175

Fulda School Board (4 seats)
15 of 15 precincts reporting
Doug Clarke 649
Lucas Isder 788
Brittany Perish 714
Adam Hart 624
Jason Appel 848
Phillip Kramer 274

BC DC







iCitien
ObituariesClassifiedsOpinionColumnsThe DishLegalsContact UsHelp WantedAuctionsLife
Birth, Engagement & Wedding Announcement Forms | Area Classified Ads | Current News | Life

 

Copyright © 2017 Citizen Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. 
P.O. Box 309, Windom, MN 56101 507-831-3455

 


Software © 1998-2018 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved