74.2 F
Windom
Monday, June 17, 2024

TRACK: Local teams compete at sub-sections

Section 2A South Meet

The postseason began for track teams from Windom, Mt. Lake Area-Comfrey and Martin County West/Butterfield-Odin Thursday, as teams traveled to Wells for the Section 2A South Meet.

The top eight individuals in each event and the top four teams in each relay advance to the Section 2A Meet, which will be held June 1 at Mankato West High School.

Windom’s boys placed second in the team standings with 87 points. MLAC was sixth with 59 and MCWBO was 11th with 27. Maple River won the team title with 106 points.

For the girls, MCWBO finished eighth with 38 points. MLAC was ninth with 35 and Windom was 11th with 22 points. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva won the meet with 125 points.

Windom
Windom’s boys were led by junior Kevin Blees, who won the long jump (21-4) and finished fifth in both the 100 (12.31) and 200 (24.07).

Senior Aaden Nauman finished first in the 1,600 (4:37.80). Nauman also was sixth in the 3,200 (10:25.47).

The Eagle boys also placed second in the 4×800 relay (8:37.77) and the 4×400 relay (3:33.29). Windom placed fourth in the 4×100 (47.93)

Other individual section qualifiers for the Eagle boys included:

  • Thomas Green, third in the long jump (19-11½), fourth in the 800 (2:07.58).
  • Job Ogeka, third in the triple jump (43-10¾).
  • Charlie Smith, fourth in the 400 (54.32).
  • Elliot Serreyn, fourth in the high jump (5-10).
  • Braylen Lyons, sixth in the 800 (2:09.93).
  • Elias Jensen, sixth in the 400 (55.99)
  • James Erickson, eighth in the 110 hurdles (19.26).

For the Eagle girls, Victoria Robillard recorded the top finish, placing third in the pole vault (10-0).

Ava Van Norman finished fourth in the 200 (28.78) and sixth in the 100 (14.38).

The Eagle girls also placed fourth in the 4×100 relay (55.30).

MLAC
The MLAC boys were led by a one-two finish in the 800, as Ethan Schroeder finished first (2:02.98) and Kody Wassman was second (2:03.20).

The Wolverine boys also captured first in both the 4×800 relay (8:35.36) and the 4×400 relay (3:32.60).

Other individual section qualifiers for the Wolverine boys included:

  • Preston Xayachak, fourth in the long jump (19-8), fourth in the triple jump (40-¾).
  • Zach Klassen, sixth in the 1,600 (5:04.27).
  • Eli Hall, sixth in the shot put (39-6¼).
  • Chase Anacker, eighth in the high jump (5-8), eighth in the long jump (19-1).
  • Caleb Klassen, eighth in the pole vault (10-0).

The Wolverine girls were led by Gracie Peters, who placed third in the 400 (1:04.73).

Meghan Johnson finished fourth in the 3,200 (12:50.62).

The Wolverine girls also placed third in the 4×800 relay (11:09.07).

Other individual section qualifiers for the Wolverine girls included:

  • Ellamae Peters, sixth in the 400 (1:05.85).
  • Zoe Evers, fifth in the 300 hurdles (53.46).
  • Katie Johnson, sixth in the 1,600 (6:09.90), sixth in the 3,200 (13:05.39).
  • Lydia Rete, seventh in the 1,600 (6:13.32).

MCWBO
The MCWBO girls were led by Ava Thate, who placed second in the 100 (14.08), fifth in the high jump (4-10) and sixth in the 100 hurdles (18.54).

Sophie Solheid added a fourth-place finish in the 100 (14.28) and placed sixth in the 200 (28.86).

Other individual section qualifiers for the Maverick girls included:

  • Katie Hartke, fourth in the 800 (2:35.44).
  • Mylee Larson, sixth in the discus (89-3).

The Maverick boys were paced by Ryan Pierson, who placed second in the 3,200 (10:00.81). Berent Kosbab finished third in the 100 (12.18) and fourth in the 200 (23.96).

Other individual section qualifiers for the Maverick boys included:

  • Irbin Barrios, seventh in the 400 (56.70).
  • Grant Koehnen, seventh in the 3,200 (10.35.79).

Section 3A Central Meet

Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central took part in the Section 3A Central Meet, held Thursday in Redwood Falls.

The top four individuals and relays in each event automatically qualify for the Section 3A Meet, which will be held May 30 at Luverne. Additional section qualifiers are determined on a wild card basis, comparing results between the three sub-sections. Those wild card selections will be announced later.

WWG/RRC’s girls finished eighth with 38 points. Canby-Minneota won the team title with 169 points.

The Charger boys were eighth with 24½ points. Lakeview win the team title with 181½ points.

The Charger boys had two automatic qualifiers for sections. Adrian Yang finished fourth in the pole vault (9-10) and Chris Xiong was fourth in the triple jump (34-2½).

WWG/RRC had one girl earn an automatic berth to sections. Ally Linder placer fourth in the shot put (30-½).

Next meets: Check for updates after each meet.
Windom: at Section 2A Meet (Mankato West HS), June 1
MLAC: at Section 2A Meet (Mankato West HS), June 1
WWG/RRC: at Section 3A Meet (Luverne), May 30
MCWBO: at Section 2A Meet (Mankato West HS), June 1

- Advertisment -