44.9 F
Windom
Thursday, February 22, 2024

SECTION GIRLS BASKETBALL: Results and schedule

Section 3AA
First Round: Feb. 24
#8N Montevideo at #1N New London-Spicer (New London), 7 p.m.
#5N Morris/Chokio-Alberta at #4N Paynesville, 7 p.m.
#6N Eden Valley-Watkins at #3N Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunberg (Kerkhoven), 7 p.m.
#7N Litchfield at #2N Minnewaska Area (Glenwood), 7 p.m.
#5S Luverne at #4S Redwood Valley (Redwood Falls), 7 p.m.
#6S St. James at #3S Jackson County Central (Jackson), 7 p.m.
#7S Pipestone at #2S Windom, 7:30 p.m.

Section Quarterfinals: Feb. 29
North games at Site TBA, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
South games at Site TBA, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Sub-Section Finals: March 5
North Finals at Willmar, 8:05 p.m.
South Finals at Site TBA, 8:05 p.m. 

Section Finals: March 8 at SMSU (Marshall)
Finals, 8 p.m. 

Section 3A
Pigtail Round: Feb. 22
#9N Lac Qui Parle Valley at #8N Yellow Medicine East (Granite Falls), 7 p.m.
#10N Renville County West at #7N Wabasso, 7 p.m.
#9S Red Rock Central at #8S Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (Tracy), 7 p.m.
#10S Heron Lake-Okabena-Fulda at #7S Murray County Central (Slayton), 7 p.m.

First Round: Feb. 24
LQPV/YME winner vs #1N Minneota, 11a.m. at Montevideo
#5N Dawson-Boyd vs. #4N Lakeview, 12:30 p.m. at Montevideo
RCW/Wabasso winner vs. #2N Central MN Christian, 2:30 p.m. at Montevideo
#6N Canby vs. #3 MACCRAY, 4 p.m. at Montevideo
RRC/TMB winner vs. #1S Southwest MN Christian, 11 a.m. at Worthington
#5S Adrian-Ellsworth vs. #4S Hills-Beaver Creek, 12:30 p.m. at Worthington
HLOF/MCC winner vs. #2S Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 2:30 p.m. at Worthington
#6S Russell-Tyler-Ruthton vs. #3S Edgerton, 4 p.m. at Worthington

Section Quarterfinals: March 1
North games at Montevideo or Redwood Falls, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
South games at Worthington, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Sub-Section Finals: March 5
North Finals at Site TBA, 8:05 p.m.
South Finals at Site TBA, 8:05 p.m. 

Section Finals: March 8 at SMSU (Marshall)
Finals, 5 p.m.

Section 2A
Pigtail Round: Feb. 22
#9N Cedar Mountain at #8N Nicollet, 7 p.m.
#10N Cleveland at #7N New Ulm Cathedral, 7 p.m. 

First Round: Feb. 26
CM/Nicollet winner at #1N Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (Hector), 7 p.m.
#5N Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City at #4N BOLD (Olivia), 7 p.m.
Cleveland/NUC winner at #2N Sleepy Eye, 7 p.m.
#6N Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop at #3N Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.
#8S Madelia at #1S T/ML/GHEC (Granada), 7 p.m.
#5S Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons at #4S Mankato Loyola, 7 p.m.
#7S United South Central at #2S Martin County West (Sherburn), 7 p.m.
#6S Mt. Lake Area-Comfrey at #3S Springfield, 7 p.m.

Section Quarterfinals: Feb. 29
North games at Arlington, 6 p.m. and 7:45 p.m.
South games at St. Peter, 6 p.m. and 7:45 p.m.

Sub-Section Finals: March 4 at GAC (St. Peter)
North Finals, 6 p.m.
South Finals, 7:45 p.m. 

Section Finals: March 8 at MSUM (Mankato)
Finals, 6 p.m.

- Advertisment -