66.3 F
Windom
Saturday, June 22, 2024

SECTION GOLF: Lund advances to day two

Section 3AA Girls

The Windom Eagle girls golf team played incomplete on the first day of the Section 3AA Tournament, played Wednesday at Oakdale Golf Club near Buffalo Lake.

One member of the Eagle team advanced to the final day of the tournament, which will be played May 31 at Oakdale.

Sophomore Ada Lund advanced to day two for the second straight year, scoring a 97 to end the first day tied for 23rd place.

Seventh-grader Ali Lund shot a 121, while seventh-grader Olivia Joyce scored a 123.

Redwood Valley led the team competition after the first day of the tournament with a score of 334. The Cardinals led Minnewaska Area by eight strokes after one day. Fairmont, Worthington and Marshall also advanced to the second day of the tourney as teams.

Section 3A Girls

Red Rock Central’s girls golf team did not have any individual qualifiers for the second day of the Section 3A Tournament, after the opening round was played Wednesday at GreatLife Golf Course in Worthington.

The Falcons played as an incomplete team. Murray County Central and Russell-Tyler-Ruthton finished the first day of the tourney tied for first, each shooting a 430. Canby and Adrian-Ellsworth also advanced as teams.

Aryanna Weber led RRC with a 138. Paige Wondercheck shot a 159.

Section 3A Boys

Red Rock Central’s boys golf team finished 10th in the standings and had one individual advance to the second day of the Section 3A Tournament, played Wednesday at GreatLife Golf Course in Worthington.

The Falcon team finished with a score of 444. Lakeview led the tournament after the opening day, shooting a 327. HLOF/WWG, Adrian-Ellsworth and Southwest Christian/Edgerton also advanced to day two as teams.

For RRC, Keagan Steen grabbed the final individual qualifying spot for day two of the tournament, shooting a 96. Reese Berg shot a 114, followed by Mason Huffman with a 115. Gavin Willardson and Corey Arkell each shot a 119.

Next meets: Check for updates after each meet.
Windom: at Section 3AA Boys Day One (Buffalo Lake), May 25
MLAC: at Section 2A Girls Day One (Mankato North Links), May 30
RRC: at Section 3A Finals (Worthington), May 31

- Advertisment -