60.6 F
Windom
Tuesday, May 21, 2024

THURSDAY TRACK: Wolverine boys second in Red Rock

Red Rock Conference Meet

Mt. Lake Area-Comfrey and Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central were part of a talented field at the Red Rock Conference Meet, held Thursday in Slayton.

The MLAC boys finished second with 129 points while WWG/RRC was seventh with 57. Southwest Christian/Edgerton won the meet with 139 points.

For the girls, MLAC was fourth with 78½ points while WWG/RRC was fifth with 56. SWCE won the meet with 191 points.

MLAC
The Wolverine boys were highlighted by a school-record performance in the 4×800 relay, with the team of Carter Olson, Ethan Schroeder, Zach Klassen and Kody Wassman winning with a time of 8:23.08.

The team of Jordan Linscheid, Olson, Wassman and Klassen won the 4×400 relay (3:36.58). Olson added a win in the 400 (52.32) with Linscheid second (52.87) and Schroeder fourth (53.55). Wassman took first in the 800 (2:01.79) with Schroeder third (2:10.57). Klassen won the 1,600 (4:32.00).

Chase Anacker took second in the long jump (19-2). Layne Wall was third in the 300 hurdles (45.85). Linscheid finished fourth in the triple jump (37-8).

For the girls, Kearney Wall turned in the lone first-place finish, winning the discus with a throw of 90-6.

Gracie Peters was second in the 400 (1:04.33) and fourth in the triple jump (29-11½). Meghan Johnson finished second in the 3,200 (13:41.74). Theresa Nwaiga took fourth in the 800 (2:42.51). Zoe Evers was fourth in the 300 hurdles (55.45). Michala Morin was fourth in the high jump (4-8).

WWG/RRC
WWG/RRC’s boys were paced by Kole Curry, who won the 200 (24.06) and was second in the 100 (11.88).

Bowen Hesse was second in the 110 hurdles (17.40) and fourth in the pole vault (9-6). Ben Yang took second in the pole vault (9-6).

For the Charger girls, Evelyn Rentschler won the 100 hurdles (18.59) for the team’s lone victory.

Abby Wiggins placed second in the pole vault (7-6). Anna Byers was third in the 300 hurdles (54.68). Miranda Mischke placed fourth in the 1,600 (6:02.71)

Next meets: Check for updates after each meet.
Windom: at Section 2A South (Mapleton), May 25
MLAC: at Section 2A South (Mapleton), May 25
WWG/RRC: at Section 3A East Meet (Redwood Falls), May 25
MCWBO: at Section 2A South (Mapleton), May 25

- Advertisment -