63.1 F
Windom
Saturday, July 2, 2022

Eagle boys finish fifth at section golf

Eagle boys fifth

The Windom boys golf team finished in fifth place at the Section 3AA Tournament finals, held Wednesday at Oakdale Golf Course near Buffalo Lake.

The Eagles shot a 337 on the second day of the tournament, finishing with a two-day total score of 665. New London-Spicer, which scored a 293 Wednesday, finished with a two-day score of 604 to win the team title.

The top five individuals not on the champion team qualified for the state tournament. Windom did not have any individual state qualifiers.

Carter Rossow led the Eagles with a two-day score of 163, placing him in a tie for 18th place. Rossow shot an 82 during Wednesday’s final round.

Greyson Elder and Eli Lund each finished with a two-day score of 164. Elder shot an 82 Wednesday, while Lund finished with an 84. Landon Pillatzki finished with a two-day score of 174, shooting an 89 Wednesday.

Lund finishes 21st

Windom girls golfer Ada Lund finished in 21st place in the Section 3AA Tournament finals, which were held Wednesday at Oakdale Golf Course near Buffalo Lake.

Lund advanced to Wednesday’s final round after shooting a 95 on the opening day of the tournament Tuesday.

Lund then shot a 93 on Wednesday, finishing the tournament with a two-day total of 188.

Minnewaska-Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa won the team title by a single stroke over Redwood Valley, finishing with a two-day score of 685.

The top five individuals not on the champion team qualified for the state tournament.

MLAC boys take 11th

The Mt. Lake Area-Comfrey boys golf team finished 11th in the team standings on the opening day of the Section 2A Tournament at North Links in Mankato, shooting a score of 420. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton was the day-one team leader with a 344.

The top four teams and 25% of the individuals not on a qualifying team advanced to the second day of the tourney.

MLAC was led by Devyn Rempel, who finished with a 100. Aiden Rehnelt shot a 102, followed by Joey Faber with a 106 and Grant Oakland with a 112.

The opening day of the Section 2A girls tournament is being held Thursday at North Links, while the final day of the tournament is Monday.

Section 3A Boys

Heron Lake-Okabena-Fulda/Westbrook-Walnut Grove finished in fourth place on the opening day of the Section 3A Boys Golf Tournament, played Wednesday at GreatLife Golf Course in Worthington.

The Coyotes shot an opening-day score of 370 to advance in the team competition. Lakeview was the day one leader, shooting a 335.

Sawyer Drent led HLOF/WWG with an 80. Neil Kuehl shot a 94, followed by Carter Drent with a 96.

Keagan Steen led RRC with a 104. Charles Dammann shot a 111 and Gavin Willardson had a 113. No Falcons advanced to the second day of the tourney.

Section 3A Girls

Heron Lake-Okabena-Fulda/Westbrook-Walnut Grove finished in third place on the opening day of the Section 3A Girls Golf Tournament, played Wednesday at GreatLife Golf Course in Worthington.

The Coyotes shot an opening day score of 459. Murray County Central was the day one leader with a score of 431.

Elly Bang led HLOF/WWG with a 103. Madelyn Koep had a 109 and Kelli Renneke shot a 120.

Bailey Timm led RRC with a 123. Aryanna Weber had a 125 and Carlee Sell shot a 133. No Falcon players advanced to the second day of the tourney.

The final day of the Section 3A Tournament will be played Friday in Worthington.

- Advertisment -