34.2 F
Windom
Monday, November 29, 2021

Section volleyball results and schedule

Section 3AA

First Round: Oct. 29
#8N Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City at #1N Paynesville, 7 p.m.
#5N West Central Area at #4N Litchfield, 7 p.m.
#6N Morris/Chokio-Alberta at #3N New London-Spicer (New London), 7 p.m.
#7N Minnewaska at #2N Eden Valley-Watkins (Eden Valley), 7 p.m.
#8S St. James Area at #1S Jackson County Central (Jackson), 7 p.m.
#5S Redwood Valley at #4S Windom, 7 p.m.
#6S Montevideo at #3S Pipestone, 7 p.m.
#7S Fairmont at #2S Luverne, 7 p.m.

Second Round: Nov. 1
Matches at higher seeds, 7 p.m.

Sub-Section Finals: Nov. 4
Matches at Sites TBA, 7 p.m.

Section Finals: Nov. 6
Finals at SMSU (Marshall), 6 p.m.

Section 3A

Pigtail Round: Oct. 25
DB 3, LQPV 2
Wabasso 3, Lakeview 0
MCC 3, WWG 2
SWC 3, HBC 0

First Round: Oct. 29
#8N Dawson-Boyd at #1N Minneota, 7 p.m.
#5N Yellow Medicine East at #4N Central MN Christian (Prinsburg), 7 p.m.
#6N Renville County West at #3N MACCRAY (Clara City), 7 p.m.
#7N Wabasso at #2N Canby, 7 p.m.
#9S Murray County Central at #1S Heron Lake-Okabena-Fulda (Okabena), 7 p.m.
#5S Edgerton at #4S Red Rock Central (Lamberton), 7 p.m.
#6S Adrian-Ellsworth at #3S Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (Tyler), 7 p.m.
#7S Southwest MN Christian at #2S Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (Tracy), 7 p.m.

Second Round: Nov. 1
North matches at SMSU (Marshall), 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
South matches at Worthington, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Sub-Section Finals: Nov. 4
North finals at SMSU (Marshall), 6 p.m.
South finals at SMSU (Marshall), 7:30 p.m.

Section Finals: Nov. 6
Finals at SMSU (Marshall), 7:30 p.m.

Section 2A

Pigtail Round: Oct. 25
Sleepy Eye 3, LPHT 0
USC 3, MCW 1
MLAC 3, Loyola 0

First Round: Oct. 28
#8N Sleepy Eye at #1N Mayer Lutheran, 7 p.m.
#5N Nicollet at #4N New Ulm Cathedral, 7 p.m.
#6N Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop at #3N BOLD (Olivia), 7 p.m.
#7N Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart at #2N Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.
#8S United South Central at #1S Cleveland, 7 p.m.
#5S Madelia at #4S Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (Janesville), 7 p.m.
#6S T/ML/GHEC at #3S Springfield, 7 p.m.
#7S Mt. Lake Area-Comfrey at #2S Cedar Mountain (Morgan), 7 p.m.

Second Round: Nov. 1
North matches at Arlington
South matches at St. James

Sub-Section Finals: Nov. 4 at Mankato East HS
South Final, 6 p.m.
North Final, 30 minutes after

Section Finals: Nov. 6
Finals at St. Peter HS, 6 p.m.

- Advertisment -