87 F
Windom
Thursday, September 16, 2021

Section softball results and schedule

Section 3AA

First Round: June 1
MCA 10, ACGC 0 (5 innings)
Montevideo 6, Minneota-Canby 5
Litchfield 15, Minnewaska 0 (4 innings)
Dassel-Cokato 2, NLS 1
Luverne 4, TMB 2
SJA 14, Redwood Valley 1 (5 innings)
Windom 15, JCC 2 (5 innings)

Second Round: June 1
MCA 11, Montevideo 1 (5 innings)
Litchfield 10, DC 0 (5 innings)
Pipestone 4, Luverne 0
SJA 13, Windom 1 (5 innings)

Semifinals: June 5
Litchfield 10, MCA 2
SJA 7, Pipestone 3

Elimination Bracket: June 5
Dassel-Cokato 13, Montevideo 0 (5 innings)
Luverne 3, Windom 0

Elimination Bracket: June 5
Dassel-Cokato 8, MCA 5
Pipestone 7, Luverne 0

Winner’s Bracket Final: June 8
#2N Litchfield vs. #2S St. James Area, 3 p.m. at Marshall

Elimination Bracket: June 8
#3N Dassel-Cokato vs. #1S Pipestone, 4:30 p.m. at Marshall

True Second Game: June 8
Litchfield/SJA loser vs. DC/Pipestone winner, 6 p.m. at Marshall

Section Finals: June 10
5 p.m. at Marshall
Second game (if needed) 7 p.m. at Marshall

Section 3A

First Round: June 1
LQPV 10, Dawson-Boyd 0 (5 innings)
MACCRAY 21, YME 11
KMS 17, RCW 1 (4 innings)
Lakeview 12, BOLD 5
RRC/WWG 9, MCC 8
Wabasso 19, HLOF 0 (4 innings)
RTR 11, AE 4

Second Round: June 1
LQPV 4, MACCRAY 0
KMS 10, Lakeview 0 (6 innings)
ESWC 13, RRC/WWG 0 (5 innings)
Wabasso 11, RTR 1 (6 innings)

Semifinals: June 5
KMS 8, LQPV 2
ESWC 3, Wabasso 0

Elimination Bracket: June 5
MACCRAY 20, Lakeview 15
RRC/WWG 4, RTR 2

Elimination Bracket: June 5
LQPV 10, MACCRAY 0 (5 innings)
Wabasso 12, RRC/WWG 2 (6 innings)

Winner’s Bracket Final: June 8
#2N Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunberg vs. #1S Edgerton/Southwest Christian, 3 p.m. at Cottonwood

Elimination Bracket: June 8
#1N Lac Qui Parle Valley vs. #2S Wabasso, 4:30 p.m. at Cottonwood

True Second Game: June 8
KMS/ESWC loser vs. LQPV/Wabasso winner, 6 p.m. at Cottonwood

Section Finals: June 10
4 p.m. at Marshall
Second game (if needed) 6 p.m. at Marshall

Section 2A

First Round: June 1
MCW 6, GFW 3
SESM 16, MVL 6 (6 innings)
Springfield 5, T/ML/GHEC 1
Nicollet 6, JWP 0
Cleveland 10, MLAC 5
Madelia 8, Sleepy Eye 5

Second Round: June 3
NUC 23, MCW 5 (4 innings)
Springfield 7, SESM 2
Nicollet 12, Cleveland 2 (6 innings)
Madelia 1, BLHS 0

Semifinals: June 5
Springfield 9, NUC 6
Nicollet 10, Madelia 0 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket: June 5
SESM 16, MCW 9
BLHS 5, Cleveland 2

Winner’s Bracket Final: June 5
Springfield 9, Nicollet 6

Elimination Bracket: June 5
SESM 10, Madelia 0 (5 innings)
BLHS 4, NUC 0

Elimination Game: June 8
#5 Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s vs. #2 Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart, 5 p.m. at Caswell Park (Mankato)

True Second Game: June 8
SESM/BLHS winner vs. #3 Nicollet, 7 p.m. at Caswell Park (Mankato)

Section Finals: June 10
True second winner vs. #4 Springfield, 5 p.m. at Caswell Park (Mankato)
Second game (if needed) 7 p.m. at Caswell Park (Mankato)

- Advertisment -