81.5 F
Windom
Thursday, June 24, 2021

Record day for Smith, Eagles sweep

Windom Meet

The Windom Eagle track and field teams ruled the roost on the home track Monday, sweeping the team titles in a four-team meet with Mt. Lake Area-Comfrey, Heron Lake-Okabena-Fulda and Adrian-Ellsworth.

The Eagle boys scored 109 team points, while the girls finished with 100½ points.

One of the highlights of the meet came in the girls shot put, where Windom senior Delaney Smith again rewrote the school record books with a first-place throw of 45-½. Smith added a win in the discus (115-10).

Jadyn Wormstadt added a victory in the high jump (5-0). Gracie Bucher took first in the 400 (1:04.27) and second in the 800 (2:33.86). Haidyn Sammons won the 3,200 (13:56.09).

The team of Lucy Stevens, Hannah Dauer, Haley Dauer and Erika Lopez won the 4×200 relay (2:06.40). The team of Bucher, Wormstadt, Hannah Dauer and Kaylee Walklin won the 4×400 relay (4:36.47).

Stevens added runner-up finishes in the 200 (29.04) and 400 (1:08.40). Walklin placed second in the 1,600 (5:42.99). Ella Wilde placed second in the 300 hurdles (1:02.82). Victoria Robillard tied for second in the pole vault (6-0).

For the boys, junior Dylan Serreyn carried the load for the Eagles, taking first in four events. Serreyn won the 400 dash (57.36), high jump (5-10), long jump (18-5) and triple jump (38-11).

Alex Altman picked up a pair of victories for the Eagles, winning the shot put (44-1) and discus (121-1). Bryan Macario Rios took first in the 800 (2:23.84). Teigen Wormstadt added a win in the 300 hurdles (52.98). Aaden Nauman won the 3,200 (12:10.60).

The team of Macario Rios, Cameron Alm, Carter Vancura and Kevin Bleess won the 4×200 relay (1:43.65) and the team of Chance Elness, Eli Bordewyk, Zach Squires and Nauman won the 4×800 relay (10:07.20).

Bleess added a runner-up finish in the 200 (25.14). Alm was second in the 400 (59.03). Charlie Smith took second in the 800 (2:30.99).

MLAC

The Mt. Lake Area-Comfrey track and field teams each placed third in a four-team meet Monday in Windom.

The Wolverine boys finished with 50 points. Windom won the team title with 109.

The MLAC girls scored 49½ points. Windom won the title with 100½.

Individually, the MLAC boys were paced by Ben Nachreiner, who ran to first-place finishes in both the 100 (12.12) and 200 (24.77).

Zach Klassen added a win in the 1,600 (5:15.95) with Kody Wassman second (5:16.25).

Matthew Wiebe added a runner-up finish in the pole vault (8-0).

For the girls, Michala Morin grabbed a first-place finish in the triple jump (27-10). Kate Janzen added a win in the pole vault (6-6) with Riley Schroeder tying for second (6-0).

MLAC added a win in the 4×800 relay, as the team of Janzen, Schroeder, Morin and Lana Kestner finished in 11:53.73.

Kearney Wall added a runner-up finish in the shot put (27-4).

Next meets: Check for updates after each meet.
Windom: Home Meet, May 6
MLAC: Home Meet, May 7
WWG/RRC: at Mt. Lake, May 7

- Advertisment -