42.6 F
Windom
Wednesday, April 21, 2021

Cobras advance, Falcons knocked out in Section 3A

Cobras top Tigers

The Windom-Mt. Lake wrestling team built a commanding lead to move on in the Section 3A team tournament, as the sixth-seeded Cobras topped 11th-seeded Springfield 50-27 Tuesday at Windom.

The Cobras won the first seven weight classes with four falls, a major decision and two forfeits. Springfield mounted a late rally, but a major decision and a forfeit in the upper weights sealed the win for the Cobras.

WML had falls from Preston Xayachak (106), Thavien Xayachak (113), Noah Holmberg (126) and Caden Swoboda (132). Tucker Renquist (120) and Micah Holmberg (195) added major decision wins and WML received three forfeits.

Rabbits knock out Falcons

In the first matchup between the schools since ending their pairing a season ago, eighth-seeded Wabasso knocked ninth-seeded Red Rock Central out of the Section 3A team tournament with a 42-29 decision at Wabasso.

The Falcons held an early lead, but Wabasso picked up three key wins in the upper weights to seal the win.

RRC had falls from Aubrey Mathiowetz (126) and Zak Zimmerman (132). Evan Bartholomaus (106) and Vander Mathiowetz (170) won by major decision and Damon Holmen (152) won by decision. RRC added one forfeit win.

Next matches: Check for updates after each match.
WML: vs. Canby (at Minneota), March 11
RRC: at Section 3A Individual Tournament (at Wabasso), March 16

Section 3A

Pigtail Round: March 9
Wabasso 42, RRC 29
Pipestone 60, SJA 24
AE 51, FMCC 27
WML 50, Springfield 27

Section Quarterfinals: March 11
#8 Wabasso at #1 Jackson County Central (at Jackson), 6 p.m.
#5 Pipestone vs. #4 TMB/WWG (at Jackson), 6 p.m.
#7 Adrian-Ellsworth at #2 Minneota, 6 p.m.
#6 Windom-Mt. Lake vs. #3 Canby (at Minneota), 6 p.m.

Section Semifinals: March 11
Matches at Jackson and Minneota, 7:30 p.m.

Section Finals: March 13 at St. James
1 p.m.

State Super-Regional: March 13 at St. James
Section 3A champion vs. Section 2A champion, 3 p.m.

- Advertisment -