E-Edition | Shopper | Observer/Advocate

News and Sports from Windom, MN and surrounding areas | Windom, MN




weather sponsored by


Advanced Search
search sponsored by



Birth Announcement Submission

The Dish
Advertising
Legals
Help Wanted
Auctions
Area Churches
Area Sports Schedule
Windom Schools
Social Scene
Weather
Community Calendar
Cottonwood County Sheriff




home : sports : sports
June 18, 2018


5/30/2018 8:11:00 AM
Cards end Eagle baseball season
Section Baseball Results and Schedule
Baseball Section 3AA

First Round: May 26
Paynesville 10, Benson 0 (6 innings)
MCA 6, Montevideo 3
Minnewaska 10, Redwood Valley 0 (5 innings)
NLA 3, ACGC 2
Luverne 10, St. James 1
Windom 9, JCC 2
Pipestone 7, MCW 4
Fairmont 13, TMB 3 (6 innings)

Second Round: May 26
Paynesville 3, MCA 0
NLS 10, Minnewaska 7
Luverne 1, Windom 0
Pipestone 2, Fairmont 1

Elimination bracket: May 29
Minnewaska 4, MCA 0
Fairmont 4, Windom 2

Semifinals: May 29 at Marshall
Paynesville 3, Pipestone 1
Luverne 14, NLS 6

Elimination bracket games: May 31 at Marshall
#2N Minnewaska vs. #2S Pipestone, 5 p.m.
#3N New London-Spicer vs. #3S Fairmont, 7 p.m.

Winner's bracket finals: June 2 at Marshall
Game at 12 p.m.

Elimination bracket: June 2 at Marshall
Game at 2 p.m.

True Second Game: June 5 at Site TBA
Game at 7 p.m.

Section finals: June 7 at Site TBA
5 p.m.
Second game (if needed), 7 p.m.

Baseball Section 3A

First Round: May 26
KMS 10, MACCRAY 0 (6 innings)
Canby 9, RCW 5
LQPV 6, CMCS 2
Dawson-Boyd 12, YME 2
Wabasso 10, Lakeview 3
Adrian 5, MCC 1
Minneota 14, RRC/WWG 5
RTR 6, ESWC 5

Second Round: May 26
KMS 10, Canby 4
LQPV 15, Dawson-Boyd 5 (6 innings)
Wabasso 12, Adrian 2 (6 innings)
Minneota 10, RTR 0 (5 innings)

Elimination bracket: May 29
Dawson-Boyd 13, Canby 4
RTR 7, Adrian 2

Semifinals: May 30 at Milroy
#1N Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunberg vs. #2S Minneota, 5 p.m.
#1S Wabasso vs. #2N Lac Qui Parle Valley, 7 p.m.

Elimination bracket games: May 31 at Milroy
KMS/Minneota loser vs. #6N Dawson-Boyd, 5 p.m.
Wabasso/LQPV loser vs. #3S Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, 7 p.m.

Winner's bracket finals: June 2 at Milroy
Game at 12 p.m.

Elimination bracket: June 2 at Milroy
Game at 2 p.m.

True Second Game: June 5 at Site TBA
Game at 7 p.m.

Section finals: June 7 at Site TBA
5 p.m.
Second game (if needed), 7 p.m.

Baseball Section 2A

First Round: May 24
Cleveland 11, MLAC 4
T/ML/GHEC 8, SE St. Mary's 3
St. Clair 15, HLOF 5 (5 innings)
Springfield 13, Madelia 3 (6 innings)
Sleepy Eye 2, BLHS 0
NUC 12, Nicollet 0 (5 innings)
Loyola 10, MVL 6

Second Round: May 29
BOLD 9, Cleveland 0
#5 St. Clair at #4 T/ML/GHEC (Truman), game suspended in top of 4th inning with T/ML/GHEC leading 5-0. Game will be continued May 30, 5 p.m. at Truman
Sleepy Eye 11, Springfield 5
NUC 10, Loyola 1

Elimination bracket: May 31
#8 Cleveland at St. Clair/TMLGHEC loser, 5 p.m.
#6 Mankato Loyola at #2 Springfield, 5 p.m.

Semifinals: May 31
St. Clair/TMLGHEC winner at #1 BOLD (Bird Island), 5 p.m.
#7 Sleepy Eye at #3 New Ulm Cathedral, 5 p.m.

Winner's bracket finals: June 2 at Franklin Rogers Park (Mankato)
Game at 11 a.m.

Elimination bracket games: June 2 at Franklin Rogers Park (Mankato)
Games at 1:30 p.m. and 4 p.m.

Elimination bracket: June 5 at Franklin Rogers Park (Mankato)
Game at 5 p.m.

True Second Game: June 5 at Franklin Rogers Park (Mankato)
Game at 7:30 p.m.

Section finals: June 7 at Franklin Rogers Park (Mankato)
5 p.m.
Second game (if needed), 7:30 p.m.


Windom 020 000 0 = 2-4-2
Fairmont 000 202 x = 4-6-1

The Windom Eagle baseball team couldn't hold onto an early lead Tuesday night and saw its season end with a 4-2 loss to Fairmont in a Section 3AA elimination game at Island Park.

The Eagles got on the scoreboard in the top of the second inning. Kyle Espenson plated a run with a sacrifice fly and Kade Sammons drove in a run, beating out an infield single.

But Fairmont tied the game in the bottom of the fourth, with the tying run scoring on a double steal.

Then, in the sixth, the Cardinals loaded the bases with no outs and scored on a pair of singles to take the lead.

Luke Gilbertson took the pitching loss for the Eagles.







ObituariesClassifiedsOpinionColumnsThe DishLegalsContact UsHelp WantedAuctionsLife
Birth, Engagement & Wedding Announcement Forms | Area Classified Ads | Current News | Life

 

Copyright © 2017 Citizen Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. 
P.O. Box 309, Windom, MN 56101 507-831-3455

 


Software © 1998-2018 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved