E-Edition | Shopper | Observer/Advocate

News and Sports from Windom, MN and surrounding areas | Windom, MN




weather sponsored by


Advanced Search
search sponsored by



The Dish
Advertising
Legals
Help Wanted
Auctions
Weather
Area Churches
Area Sports Schedule
Windom Schools
Social Scene
Citizen Photos
Classmates
Community Calendar
Cottonwood County Sheriff





home : sports : sports
November 17, 2017


10/27/2017 9:12:00 AM
Wolverine boys race to state
Section 3A Meet results
Section 3A Meet
Girls Team Scores: 1. Luverne 56. 2. LQPV/DB 61. 3. Pipestone 113. 4. Canby-Minneota 114. 5. MCCF 160. 6. SWCE 187. 7. Wabasso 222. 8. Redwood Valley 249. 9. Montevideo 273. 10. TMB 278. 11. HLO 282. 12. SCM 321. 13. JCC 365. 14. Windom 383. 15. BOLD/BLHS 385. 16. Ortonville 397. 17. MLA 400. 18. Adrian 410. 19. Hendricks 446. 20. YME 549.

Individual Top 8 and additional state qualifiers (Top 8 individuals not on the two qualifying teams): 1. Morgan Gehl (MCCF) 19:0; 2. Tenley Nelson (Luverne) 19:39; 3. Grace Drietz (Canby-Minneota) 19:57; 4. Jordyn Sterud (LQPV/DB) 20:15; 5. Isabel Schirm (LQPV/DB) 20:21; 6. McKenzie Ruether (Canby-Minneota) 20:22; 7. Regan Feit (Luverne) 20:36; 8. Carissa Vanderwal (Ortonville) 20:48; Q. Angel Martens (Pipestone) 21:00; Q. Mikayla Johnson (SWCE) 21:00; Q. Lauren Karnitz (Redwood Valley) 21:09; Q. Catherine Buffie (Redwood Valley) 21:13.

Windom results: 41. JWormstadt 22:34; 63. ETade 23:21; 75. MKonz 23:37; 82. JAlm 23:53; 134. SOgeka 27:07.

MLA results: 56. MSaengosoth 23:03; 57. AFast 23:05; 78. TMeyer 23:45; 89. KJanzen 24:14; 90. OKlassen 24:19; 120. RSchroeder 26:03; 123. Squiring 26:32

Boys Team Scores: 1. LQPV/DB 64. 2. MLA 84. 3. Canby-Minneota 128. 4. Montevideo 135. 5. Luverne 150. 6. MCCF 173. 7. Redwood Valley 187. 8. Pipestone 236. 9. Windom 238. 10. BOLD/BLHS 275. 11. SCM 323. 12. JCC 331. 13. Lakeview 351. 14. HLO 355. 15. Ortonville 362. 16. SWCE 440. 17. YME 453. 18. Wabasso 530.

Individual Top 8 and additional state qualifiers (Top 8 individuals not on the two qualifying teams): 1. Keiser Freetley (LQPV/DB) 17:04; 2. Mike Kvall (LQPV/DB) 17:12; 3. Nathan Runck (MLA) 17:25; 4. Josh Tastad (Montevideo) 17:39; 5. Mitchell Buerkle (Springfield-Cedar Mt.) 17:40; 6. Dalton Piotter (MLA) 17:41; 7. Rory Shackelford (YME) 17:42; 8. Anthony Wollum (Canby-Minneota) 17:45; Q. Selim Gilon (Lakeview) 17:45; Q. Justin Clarke (MCCF) 17:46; Q. Brady Henning (Adrian) 17:48; Q. Nathan Frank (BOLD/BLHS) 18:06

Windom results: 29. Calm 18:37; 38. DGreen 18:47; 46. PGreen 19:17; 61. GParent 19:52; 76. DPastrnak 20:27; 88. NKloss 20:59; 92. AJSteen 21:06.

MLA results: 3. NRunck 17:25; 6. DPiotter 17:41; 13. EGarcia de la Cruz 18:02; 15. RBlomgren 18:10; 51. EFentanez 19:33; 80. SKlassen 20:32; 85. LPankonin 20:48.


Section 3A Meet
The Mt. Lake Area boys cross country team capped a remarkable season Thursday by finishing as the runner-up at the Section 3A Meet, held in the cold, windy conditions at Madison.

The Wolverines finished with 84 team points. Lac Qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd won the section title with 64 points. Both teams will advance to the Class A State cross country meet, which will be run Nov. 4 at St. Olaf College in Northfield.

Windom finished ninth in the team standings with 238 points.

For the girls, Luverne won the team title with 56 points while LQPV/DB was second with 61. Windom finished 14th with 383 points. MLA was 17th with 400. However, an MLA runner was omitted from the results, which likely would change the team scoring for the Wolverines if the results are corrected.

Individually for the boys, MLA finished with four runners in the top 15 at the meet. Senior Nathan Runck raced to a third-place time of 17:25, followed by junior Dalton Piotter in sixth (17:41). Sophomore Emilio Garcia de la Cruz was 13th (18:02) and junior Ryan Blomgren finished 15th (18:10). Senior Emmanuel Fentanez placed 51st (19:33) to cap the Wolverine scoring.

Windom was led by freshman Cameron Alm, who placed 29th (18:37). Senior Daniel Green closed his career with a 46th-place finish (18:47). Sophomore Patrick Green placed 46th (19:17), followed by junior Gil Parent in 61st (19:52) and junior Daniel Pastrnak in 76th (20:27).

For the girls, Windom was dealt a tough break before the meet, as freshman Gracie Bucher was home with an illness and unable to compete.

Freshman Jadyn Wormstadt led the Eagles, finishing 41st (22:34). Junior Eliana Tade placed 63rd (23:21). Eighth-grader Mikayla Konz, in her varsity debut, placed 75th (23:37), followed by senior Jordyn Alm in 82nd (23:53) and sophomore Shiro Ogeka in 134th (27:07).

Eighth-grader Mercedes Saengosoth led the MLA girls, finishing 56th (23:03). She was followed closely by freshman Anika Fast in 57th (23:05). Eighth-grader Kate Janzen placed 89th (24:14), followed by eighth-grader Olivia Klassen in 90th (24:19) and eighth-grader Riley Schroeder in 120th (26:03). However, the meet results omitted Wolverine runner Tiegan Meyer, whose time of 23:45 would have placed her around 78th.

Next meets: Check for updates after each meet.
MLA: at Class A State Meet (St. Olaf College, Northfield), Nov. 4







ObituariesClassifiedsOpinionColumnsThe DishLegalsContact UsHelp WantedAuctionsCitizen PhotosWedding Planner
Birth, Engagement & Wedding Announcement Forms | Area Classified Ads | Current News | Life

 

Copyright © 2017 Citizen Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. 
P.O. Box 309, Windom, MN 56101 507-831-3455

 


Software © 1998-2017 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved