E-Edition | The Peach List | Shopper | Observer/Advocate

News and Sports from Windom, MN and surrounding areas | Windom, MN




weather sponsored by


Advanced Search
search sponsored by



The Dish
Advertising
Legals
Help Wanted
Auctions
Weather
Area Churches
Area Sports Schedule
Windom Schools
Social Scene
Citizen Photos
Classmates
Community Calendar
Cottonwood County Sheriff





home : sports : sports July 26, 2017


3/6/2017 8:17:00 AM
Falcon girls bow out of playoffs
Section 3AA Schedule

First Round: Feb. 25
NLS 67, Benson 23
Lakeview 76, Montevideo 68 (ot)
Minnewaska 63, ACGC 57
MCA 57, YME 56
TMB 76, Redwood Valley 47
MCW 58, JCC 48
Pipestone 69, Windom 40
Minneota 72, Luverne 38

Section Quarterfinals: Feb. 28
NLS 62, Lakeview 43
MCA 57, Minnewaska 54
TMB 55, MCW 49
Minneota 50, Pipestone 47

Section Semifinals: March 2 at SMSU (Marshall)
TMB 62, Minneota 55
NLS 62, MCA 50

Section Finals: March 10 at SMSU (Marshall)
#1S Tracy-Milroy-Balaton vs. #1N New London-Spicer, 5 p.m.

Section 3A Schedule

Pigtail Round: Feb. 23
RCW 36, Hendricks 25
MCC 58, Ellsworth 54
HLO 57, WWG 48

First Round: Feb. 25
Canby 74, RCW 35
CMCS 55, MACCRAY 40
LQPV 70, RTR 53
Wabasso 67, Dawson-Boyd 35
RRC 63, MCC 35
Adrian 58, Edgerton 35
SWC 99, HLO 41
HBC 68, Fulda 47

Section Quarterfinals: Feb. 28
Canby 70, CMCS 33
LQPV 64, Wabasso 41
RRC 68, Adrian 62
SWC 74, HBC 50

Section Semifinals: March 3 at SMSU (Marshall)
SWC 97, RRC 67
LQPV 52, Canby 44

Section Finals: March 10 at SMSU (Marshall)
#2S Southwest MN Christian vs. #2N Lac Qui Parle Valley, 8 p.m.

Section 2A Schedule

Pigtail Round: Feb. 23
Cleveland 64, BLHS 55
JWP 62, Madelia 53

First Round: Feb. 28
CMC 73, Cleveland 32
MVL 68, Nicollet 52
Sleepy Eye 70, NU Cathedral 36
BOLD 78, SE St. Mary's 69
Loyola 75, JWP 27
Springfield 58, USC 43
GHEC/ML/T 67, MLA 42
St. Clair 61, Alden-Conger 43

Section Quarterfinals: March 3
CMC 76, MVL 41
Sleepy Eye 69, BOLD 55
Springfield 71, Loyola 57
GHEC/ML/T 67, St. Clair 54

Section Semifinals: March 7 at GAC (St. Peter)
#4S Springfield vs. #2S GHEC/ML/T, 6 p.m.
#1N Cedar Mountain-Comfrey vs. #2N Sleepy Eye, 8 p.m.

Section Finals: March 10 at MSU (Mankato)
Section Finals, 6 p.m.


SWC 41-56 = 97
RRC 34-33 = 67

Southwest Christian shot the lights out in the second half Friday, turning a seven-point halftime lead into a 97-67 victory over Red Rock Central in the Section 3A South Finals, played at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall.

The Eagles shot 55 percent from the field for the game, but shot over 58 percent from the field in the second half, including hitting five second-half three-pointers.

SWC started the game with an 8-0 run, but RRC battled back, taking the lead with a 12-2 run. SWC closed the half with another run to take the lead.

But in the second half, SWC quickly stretched its lead with a flurry of three-pointers and RRC was unable to come back.

Taylor Price led the Falcons with 14 points. Haley Simonson and Kaitlyn Rindfleisch each scored 11 points.








ObituariesClassifiedsOpinionColumnsThe DishLegalsContact UsHelp WantedAuctionsCitizen PhotosWedding Planner
Birth, Engagement & Wedding Announcement Forms | Area Classified Ads | Current News | Life

 

Copyright © 2017 Citizen Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. 
P.O. Box 309, Windom, MN 56101 507-831-3455

 


Software © 1998-2017 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved