E-Edition | The Peach List | Shopper | Observer/Advocate

News and Sports from Windom, MN and surrounding areas | Windom, MN




weather sponsored by


Advanced Search
search sponsored by



The Dish
Advertising
Legals
Help Wanted
Auctions
Weather
Area Churches
Area Sports Schedule
Windom Schools
Social Scene
Citizen Photos
Classmates
Community Calendar
Cottonwood County Sheriff





home : sports : sports April 29, 2016


10/25/2013 9:43:00 AM
Two from area advance to State Cross Country
Section 3A Meet Results
Section 3A Meet
Girls Team Scores: 1. LQPV/DB 66; 2. Luverne 70; 3. CML 112; 4. Redwood Valley 179; 5. SWU 181; 6. Montevideo 196; 7. JCC 198; 8. Adrian 226; 9. MLA 229; 10. TMB 230; 11. Pipestone 241; 12. Windom 314; 13. SWCE 330; 14. Hendricks 343; 15. SCM 408; 16. Lakeview 412.

Individual Top 10 and additional state qualifiers (Top 8 individuals not on the two qualifying teams): 1. 1. NSlater (Adrian) 14:44; 2. MSchandelmeier (Luverne) 15:02; 3. AFreetly (LQPV/DB) 15:14; 4. KHuhnerkoch (RV) 15:16; 5. CSuflow (Montevideo) 15:29; 6. LJessen (CML) 15:32; 7. MHohn (Luverne) 15:32; 8. RSalentiny (SWU) 15:32; 9. GFerrell (Luverne) 15:40; 10. KKvaal (LQPV/DB) 15:45; 11. LHildebrandt (MLA) 15:47; 12. CGreen (Windom) 15:48; 13. MEdwards (SWU) 15:49.

Windom results: 12. CGreen 15:48; 50. KThompson 17:35; 87. FWillard 18:58; 90. MHockel 19:08; 98. SErickson 19:22; 104. EAxford 19:57.

MLA results: 11. LHildebrandt 15:47; 27. LBlomgren 16:43; 41. WKlassen 17:16; 62. BSoutthivong 18:06; 101. BFast 19:43; 103. AWatkins 19:51; 112. KSoutthivong 21:17.

Boys Team Scores: 1. CML 69; 2. Redwood Valley 71; 3. Montevideo 87; 4. LQPV/DB 129; 5. Luverne 155; 6. MCC/Fulda 193; 7. SCM 205; 8. YME 210; 9. Windom 232; 10. JCC 252; 11. Pipestone 267; 12. TMB 300; 13. MLA 312; 14. BOLD 328; 15. Adrian 345; 16. MACCRAY/RCW 445; 17. SWU 483.

Individual Top 10 and additional state qualifiers (Top 8 individuals not on the two qualifying teams): 1. RPhillips (RV) 16:47; 2. WJohansen (CML) 16:57; 3. CHess (Luverne) 17:05; 4. KTeBeest (Montevideo) 17:14; 12. JCarroll (YME) 17:20; 6. AAmunrud (RV) 17:22; 7. MLaVoy (TMB) 17:23; 8. JVarpness (Montevideo) 17:31; 9. MJohansen (CML) 17:39; 10. AGarza (MCCF) 17:45; 11. JWagner (LQPV/DB) 17:46; 12. ZEnevoldsen (Montevideo) 17:48.

Windom results: 27. CElness 18:18; 36. AAxford 18:41; 49. JCarlson 19:17; 50. JIrwin 19:20; 70. EClerc 19:58; 76. NGreen 20:14; 107. TSchmidt 22:09.

MLA results: 35. TKraemer 18:41; 54. AaFast 19:28; 57. RMcCue 19:38; 72. LJahnke 20:00; 95. DNelson 20:55; 101. RBlomgren 21:06; 102. AnFast 21:11.


Section 3A Meet
Two area runners will continue their cross country season for another week after qualifying for the Class A State Meet during the Section 3A Meet, held Thursday in Adrian.

Mt. Lake Area junior Lydia Hildebrandt and Windom freshman Christianna Green will each advance to compete Nov. 2 at St. Olaf College in Northfield. It will be Hildebrandt's third time running at state while Green makes her first state appearance.

In the girls team competition, Lac Qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd won the team title with 66 points. Luverne also advanced, taking second with 70 points. Mt. Lake Area was ninth (229) and Windom finished 12th (314).

In the boys competition, Canby-Minneota-Lincoln HI won the team title with 69 points, edging runner-up Redwood Valley, which scored 71. Windom finished ninth (232) and MLA was 13th (312).

Hildebrandt and Green ran side-by-side much of the race Thursday, with Hildebrandt eventually pushing past Green at the finish for 11th place overall, finishing in a time of 15:47. Green took 12th in a time of 15:48. The two raced past MaKayla Edwards of Southwestern United at the finish. Edwards grabbed the final girls individual qualifying spot with a time of 15:49.

For Windom, Kara Thompson added a 50th-place time of 17:35. Faith Willard was 87th (18:58) with Mia Hockel 90th (19:08) and Sydney Erickson 98th (19:22).

For MLA's girls, Liana Blomgren added a 27th-place time of 16:43. Whitney Klassen finished 41st (17:16) followed by Brianna Soutthivong in 62nd (18:06) and Brooke Fast in 101st (19:43).

For the Windom boys, Clay Elness was the top finisher, taking 27th overall with a time of 18:18. Aaron Axford was close behind in 36th (18:41) followed by Jae Carlson in 49th (19:17), John Irwin in 50th (19:20) and Ethan Clerc in 70th (19:58).

For MLA, Tommy Kraemer was the top finisher, taking 35th overall with a time of 18:38. Aaron Fast was 54th (19:28) followed by Ryan McCue in 57th (19:38), Daniel Nelson in 95th (20:55) and Ryan Blomgren in 101st (21:09).

Next meets: Check for updates after each meet.
Windom: at State Class A Meet (St. Olaf College, Northfield), Nov. 2
MLA: at State Class A Meet (St. Olaf College, Northfield), Nov. 2








ObituariesSocial SceneClassifiedsOpinionColumnsThe DishLegalsContact UsHelp WantedAuctionsCitizen PhotosWedding Planner


Birth, Engagement & Wedding Announcement Forms | Area Classified Ads | Current News | Life

 

Copyright © 2016 Citizen Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. 
P.O. Box 309, Windom, MN 56101 507-831-3455

 


Software © 1998-2016 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved