E-Edition | The Peach List | Shopper | Observer/Advocate

News and Sports from Windom, MN and surrounding areas | Windom, MN




weather sponsored by


Advanced Search
search sponsored by



The Dish
Advertising
Legals
Help Wanted
Auctions
Weather
Area Churches
Windom Schools
Social Scene
Citizen Photos
Classmates
June Storm
Business Directory
Community Calendar
Cottonwood County Sheriff


Area Sports Schedule



home : sports : sports February 6, 2016


3/22/2013 9:06:00 AM
All-SWC teams named in five sports

The Southwest Conference released information Thursday on All-Conference teams in five of the six winter sports.

The All-SWC boys basketball team has not yet been announced due to two conference schools participating in this week's State Boys Basketball Tournament.

From the teams released Thursday, there were five Windom Eagles and seven Windom-Mt. Lake Cobras named to all-conference teams. Another two Eagles and one Cobra received honorable mention.

The complete All-SWC teams in each sport will appear in the March 27 print edition of the Citizen.

Girls Basketball
Windom senior center Gina Hauge was honored by the league as an all-conference selection.

Junior guard Kelsey Hanefeld received honorable mention.

Windom had just two players recognized by the league despite a third-place record of 8-4 in SWC play.

Boys Hockey
Named All-Conference for the Windom Area boys hockey team were senior forward Travis Janssen and junior forward Zach Bartosh.

Freshman forward Devin Nielsen received honorable mention.

Girls Hockey
All-Conference selections for the Windom Area girls hockey team were seventh-grade forward Addison Beaty and seventh-grade goalie Emily Steen.

No Eagles received honorable mention.

Wrestling
Five Windom-Mt. Lake Cobra wrestlers were named to the All-Conference team, which typically recognizes two wrestlers in each weight class.

All-SWC picks were juniors Vince Johnson and Ben Matter and sophomores Wyatt Stevens, Joe Fischenich and Jared Willaby.

Gymnastics
Two Windom-Mt. Lake gymnasts were honored as All-SWC performers based on their scoring averages in conference meets.

Named All-SWC were senior Megan Muller and junior Miki Bolin.

Junior Hannah Kloss received honorable mention from the conerence based on her scoring averages.









ObituariesSocial SceneClassifiedsOpinionColumnsThe DishLegalsContact UsHelp WantedAuctionsCitizen PhotosWedding Planner
Birth, Engagement & Wedding Announcement Forms | Area Classified Ads | Current News | Life

 

Copyright © 2015 Citizen Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. 
P.O. Box 309, Windom, MN 56101 507-831-3455

 


Software © 1998-2016 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved