E-Edition | The Peach List | Shopper | Observer/Advocate

News and Sports from Windom, MN and surrounding areas | Windom, MN




weather sponsored by


Advanced Search
search sponsored by



The Dish
Advertising
Legals
Help Wanted
Auctions
Weather
Area Churches
Windom Schools
Citizen Photos
Weather
Relay for Life
Wedding Planner
Classmates
Business Directory
Community Calendar
Cottonwood County Sheriff


Area Sports Schedule



home : sports : sports April 15, 2014


2/13/2013 2:26:00 PM
Eagle girls seeded fifth in 3AA hoops
MLA 5th, RRC 8th in 2A
Mt. Lake Area was seeded fifth and Red Rock Central eighth in the Section 2A South pairings.

RRC opens the playoffs Feb. 21 with a pigtail round game at Jeffers against ninth-seeded Truman. The winner advances to play at top-seeded Mankato Loyola Feb. 26.

MLA opens the playoffs Feb. 26 at fourth-seeded St. Clair.

Section 2A Schedule

Pigtail Round: Feb. 21
#9S Truman at #8S Red Rock Central (Jeffers), 7 p.m.
#10S Madelia at #7S Southwestern United (Okabena), 7 p.m.
#9N Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart at #8N Sleepy Eye, 7 p.m.

First Round: Feb. 26
Truman/RRC winner at #1S Mankato Loyola, 7 p.m.
#5S Mt. Lake Area at #4S St. Clair, 7 p.m.
Madelia/SWU winner at #2S Granada-Huntley-East Chain (East Chain), 7 p.m.
#6S Martin Luther at #3S Springfield, 7 p.m.
BLHS/SE winner at #1N Minnesota Valley Lutheran (New Ulm), 7 p.m.
#5N New Ulm Cathedral at #4N Cedar Mountain-Comfrey (Morgan), 7 p.m.
#6N Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City at #3N Sleepy Eye St. Mary's, 7 p.m.
#7N Nicollet at #2N Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity (Lester Prairie), 7 p.m.

Section Quarterfinals: March 1
South at Lake Crystal, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.
North at Glencoe, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Section Semifinals: March 5 at GAC (St. Peter)
South at 5 p.m.
North at 8 p.m.

Section Finals: March 8 at MSU (Mankato)
Section Finals, 6 p.m.

WWG seventh in 3A South
Westbrook-Walnut Grove received the seventh seed in the Section 3A South pairings.

The Chargers will play a pigtail-round game Feb. 21 in Westbrook against 10th-seeded Edgerton. The winner will play second-seeded Southwest Minnesota Christian on Feb. 23 at 2:30 p.m. in Worthington.

Section 3A Schedule

Pigtail Round: Feb. 21
#9S Hills-Beaver Creek at #8S Ellsworth, 7 p.m.
#10S Edgerton at #7S Westbrook-Walnut Grove (Westbrook), 7 p.m.
#9N Renville County West at #8N MACCRAY (Clara City), 7 p.m.
#10N Lincoln HI at #7N Lakeview (Cottonwood), 7 p.m.
#11N ECHO Charter at #6N Ortonville, 7 p.m.

First Round: Feb. 23
HBC/Ellsworth winner vs. #1S Wabasso, 11 a.m. at Worthington
#5S Russell-Tyler-Ruthton vs. #4S Fulda, 12:30 p.m. at Worthington
Edgerton/WWG winner vs. #2S Southwest Minnesota Christian, 2:30 p.m. at Worthington
#6S Murray County Central vs. #3S Adrian, 4 p.m. at Worthington
RCW/MACCRAY winner vs. #1N Minneota, 11 a.m. at Montevideo
#5N Central Minnesota Christian vs. #4N Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunberg, 12:30 p.m. at Montevideo
LHI/Lakeview winner vs. #2N Dawson-Boyd, 2:30 p.m. at Montevideo
ECHO/Ortonville winner vs. #3N Canby, 4 p.m. at Montevideo

Section Quarterfinals: Feb. 26
South Sub-Section at Worthington, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
North Sub-Section at SMSU (Marshall), 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Section Semifinals: March 1 at SMSU (Marshall)
South Finals, 6 p.m.
North Finals, 8 p.m.

Section Finals: March 8 at SMSU (Marshall)
Section Finals, 5 p.m.


Despite a regular-season head-to-head win, the Windom Eagle girls basketball team was seeded fifth in the Section 3AA South Sub-Section and will play at fourth-seeded Luverne on Feb. 23 to open the playoffs.

The winner will advance to face top-seeded Worthington or eighth-seeded St. James on Feb. 26 at a site to be determined.

BOLD received the top seed in the north sub-section.

Section 3AA Schedule

First Round: Feb. 23
#8S St. James at #1S Worthington, 7 p.m.
#5S Windom at #4S Luverne, 7 p.m.
#7S Pipestone at #2S Martin County West (Trimont), 7 p.m.
#6S Jackson County Central at #3S Fairmont, 7 p.m.
#8N Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial at #1N BOLD (Olivia), 7 p.m.
#5N Tracy-Milroy-Balaton at #4N Lac Qui Parle Valley (Madison), 7 p.m.
#7N Yellow Medicine East at #2N Montevideo, 7 p.m.
#6N Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop at #3N Redwood Valley (Redwood Falls), 7 p.m.

Section Quarterfinals: Feb. 26
Games at sites TBA, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Section Semifinals: March 1
7 p.m. at Sites TBA

Section Finals: March 8 at SMSU (Marshall)
Section Finals, 8 p.m.











Hy Vee
ObituariesSocial SceneClassifiedsOpinionColumnsThe DishLegalsContact UsHelp WantedAuctionsCitizen Photos
Birth, Engagement & Wedding Announcement Forms | Area Classified Ads | Current News | Life

 

Copyright © 2013 Citizen Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. 
P.O. Box 309, Windom, MN 56101 507-831-3455

 


Software © 1998-2014 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved