E-Edition | The Peach List | Shopper | Observer/Advocate

News and Sports from Windom, MN and surrounding areas | Windom, MN




weather sponsored by


Advanced Search
search sponsored by



The Dish
Advertising
Legals
Help Wanted
Auctions
Weather
Area Churches
Area Sports Schedule
Windom Schools
Social Scene
Citizen Photos
Classmates
Community Calendar
Cottonwood County Sheriff





home : sports : sports May 24, 2016


10/17/2012 10:45:00 PM
Area conference and section football scores and standings
Section scores and standings
Section 3AA
Scores
JCC 31, Windom 20
Marshall 41, Luverne 14
Blue Earth 48, St. James 8
Medford 21, NRHEG 6
TMB 44, Lakeview 6
Maple River 28, MCW 20
Pipestone at Madison (SD), Thursday

Standings and current QRF - Seedings will not be official until Thursday night
Luverne (7-1) 63.9
JCC (6-2) 55.4
Maple River (6-2) 45.5
Pipestone (4-3) 39.1
TMB (4-4) 26.5
NRHEG (1-7) 16.0
Windom (0-8) 14.6
St. James (0-8) 10.7

Section 5A
Scores
Melrose 39, RRC 6
Wabasso 36, Sleepy Eye 14
TMB 44, Lakeview 8
Adrian 26, RTR 8
Minneota 48, MACCRAY 7
Verndale 50, Ortonville 27
Dawson-Boyd 56, Canby 22

Standings and current QRF
Minneota (7-1) 49.8
Dawson-Boyd (7-1) 45.8
Canby (5-3) 32.2
Wabasso (4-4) 29.4
RRC (4-4) 28.4
RTR (1-7) 12.6
Ortonville (1-7) 8.6
Lakeview (0-8) 7.2

Section 2 Nine-Man
Scores
MLA 35, Fulda 6
Spectrum 22, MN Academy for the Deaf 20
Madelia 28, Randolph 26
Nicollet 49, AC 14
EE 64, Cleveland 6
GHECT 20, JWP 14

Standings and Current QRF - NOTE Section 2 9M uses coaches vote to seed
Nicollet (8-0) 35.9
Cleveland (6-2) 27.2
MLA (6-2) 24.6
Madelia (6-2) 24.0
MN Academy for the Deaf (6-1) 21.2
JWP (3-5) 12.8
Randolph (1-7) 9.5
Alden-Conger (0-8) 7.0

Section 3 Nine-Man
Scores
MLA 35, Fulda 6
HBC 42, WWG 0
EE 64, Cleveland 6
CGB 36, Prairie Valley 0
SWU 28, RCW 27
Underwood 59, Hancock 8

Standings and current QRF
CGB (8-0) 32.7
HBC (8-0) 32.0
EE (7-1) 30.5
WWG (4-4) 22.9
Fulda (2-6) 12.8
RCW (0-8) 6.6
Hancock (0-8) 5.6


Southwest Conference
Scores
JCC 31, Windom 20
Marshall 41, Luverne 14
Worthington 44, Redwood Valley 28
Pipestone at Madison (SD), Thursday
Standings
Marshall 8-0 (6-0 SWC)
Luverne 7-1 (5-1 SWC)
JCC 6-2 (4-2 SWC)
Pipestone 4-3 (3-3 SWC)
Worthington 3-5 (2-4 SWC)
Redwood Valley 2-6 (1-5 SWC)
Windom 0-8 (0-6 SWC)

Southern Minnesota Conference
Scores
Melrose 39, RRC 6
CMC 33, BLHS 0
Springfield 28, GFW 20
Wabasso 36, Sleepy Eye 14
Blooming Prairie 49, NU Cathedral 26
SE St. Mary's 62, MCC 18
Standings
SESM 8-0 (7-0 SMC)
Springfield 6-2 (5-2 SMC)
NUC 5-3 (5-2 SMC)
RRC 4-4 (4-3 SMC)
Wabasso 4-4 (4-3 SMC)
CMC 3-5 (2-5 SMC)
BLHS 1-7 (1-6 SMC)
Sleepy Eye 1-7 (0-7 SMC)

Southern Confederacy
Scores
MLA 35, Fulda 6
HBC 42, WWG 0
EE 64, Cleveland 6
SWU 28, RCW 27
Madelia 28, Randolph 26
GHECT 20, JWP 14
Nicollet 49, AC 14
Standings - West Division
HBC 8-0
EE 7-1
MLA 6-2
WWG 4-4
Fulda 2-6
SWU 2-6
RCW 0-8
Standings - East Division
Nicollet 8-0
Cleveland 6-2
Madelia 6-2
JWP 3-5
GHECT 3-5
Randolph 1-7
AC 0-8








ObituariesClassifiedsOpinionColumnsThe DishLegalsContact UsHelp WantedAuctionsCitizen PhotosWedding Planner


Birth, Engagement & Wedding Announcement Forms | Area Classified Ads | Current News | Life

 

Copyright © 2016 Citizen Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. 
P.O. Box 309, Windom, MN 56101 507-831-3455

 


Software © 1998-2016 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved