E-Edition | The Peach List | Shopper | Observer/Advocate

News and Sports from Windom, MN and surrounding areas | Windom, MN




weather sponsored by


Advanced Search
search sponsored by



The Dish
Advertising
Legals
Help Wanted
Auctions
Weather
Area Churches
Area Sports Schedule
Windom Schools
Social Scene
Citizen Photos
Classmates
Community Calendar
Cottonwood County Sheriff





home : sports : sports
October 21, 2017


10/12/2017 12:58:00 PM
Windom seeded second in 3A South volleyball
Section volleyball schedule
Section 3A
Pigtail Round: Oct. 23
#9N Hendricks at #8N Dawson-Boyd (Dawson), 7 p.m.
#12N Central MN Christian at #5N Yellow Medicine East (Granite Falls), 7 p.m.
#10N Lac Qui Parle Valley at #7N Lakeview (Cottonwood), 7 p.m.
#11N Renville County West at #6N Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (Tyler), 7 p.m.
#9S Edgerton at #8S Adrian, 7 p.m.
#12S Ellsworth at #5S Southwest MN Christian (Edgerton), 7 p.m.
#10S Westbrook-Walnut Grove at #7S Red Rock Central (Lamberton), 7 p.m.
#11S Fulda at #6S Heron Lake-Okabena (Okabena), 7 p.m.

Sub-Section Quarterfinals: Oct. 27
Hendricks/DB winner at #1N Minneota, 7 p.m.
CMCS/YME winner at #4N Wabasso, 7 p.m.
LQPV/Lakeview winner at #2N Canby, 7 p.m.
RCW/RTR winner at #3N MACCRAY (Clara City), 7 p.m.
Edgerton/Adrian winner at #1S Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (Tracy), 7 p.m.
Ellsworth/SWC winner at #4S Hills-Beaver Creek (Hills), 7 p.m.
WWG/RRC winner at #2S Windom, 7 p.m.
Fulda/HLO winner at #3S Murray County Central, 7 p.m.

Section Quarterfinals: Oct. 31
North Sub-Section semifinals at SMSU (Marshall), 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m
South Sub-Section semifinals at site TBA, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Sub-Section Finals at SMSU (Marshall): Nov. 2
North Finals, 6 p.m.
South Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Section Finals at SMSU (Marshall): Nov. 4
Section Finals, 7 p.m.


The Windom Eagle volleyball team received the second seed in the south half of the Section 3A volleyball tournament, which begins Oct. 23.

Red Rock Central was seeded seventh in the south sub-section while Westbrook-Walnut Grove was seeded 10th. RRC will host WWG on Oct. 23 in Lamberton, beginning at 7 p.m.

The winner between RRC and WWG will face Windom on Oct. 27 at 7 p.m. in Windom.

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton received the top seed in the south sub-section. Minneota was the top seed in the north sub-section.

Pairings for the Section 2A Tournament, involving Mt. Lake Area, have not yet been announced.







ObituariesClassifiedsOpinionColumnsThe DishLegalsContact UsHelp WantedAuctionsCitizen PhotosWedding Planner
Birth, Engagement & Wedding Announcement Forms | Area Classified Ads | Current News | Life

 

Copyright © 2017 Citizen Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. 
P.O. Box 309, Windom, MN 56101 507-831-3455

 


Software © 1998-2017 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved