E-Edition | The Peach List | Shopper | Observer/Advocate

News and Sports from Windom, MN and surrounding areas | Windom, MN




weather sponsored by


Advanced Search
search sponsored by



The Dish
Advertising
Legals
Help Wanted
Auctions
Weather
Area Churches
Area Sports Schedule
Windom Schools
Social Scene
Citizen Photos
Classmates
Community Calendar
Cottonwood County Sheriff





home : sports : sports August 16, 2017


5/17/2017 10:48:00 AM
Eagles seeded third in 3AA South fastpitch

Section fastpitch pairings are being announced today (Wednesday).

The Windom Eagle fastpitch team was seeded third in Section 3AA South. The Eagles will open the playoffs May 23 at 4:30 p.m. in Welcome against sixth-seeded St. James. The winner plays again at 6 p.m. against either second-seeded Martin County West or seventh-seeded Redwood Valley.

Pipestone received the top seed in the sub-section.

First Round: May 23
#5S Jackson County Central vs. #4S Luverne, 4 p.m. at Pipestone
#7S Redwood Valley vs. #2S Martin County West, 3 p.m. at Welcome
#6S St. James Area vs. #3S Windom, 4:30 p.m. at Welcome
#5N Minneota-Canby vs. #4N Montevideo, 4 p.m. at Morris
#7N Yellow Medicine East vs. #2N Minnewaska Area, 3 p.m. at Glenwood
#6N Benson vs. #3N New London-Spicer, 4:30 p.m. at Glenwood

Second Round: May 23
JCC/Luverne winner at #1S Pipestone, 5:30 p.m.
RV/MCW winner vs. SJA/Windom winner, 6 p.m. at Welcome
MC/Monte winner at #1S Morris-Chokio-Alberta (Morris), 5:30 p.m.
YME/Waska winner vs. Benson/NLS winner, 6 p.m. at Glenwood

Elimination bracket: May 27 at Marshall
11 a.m.

Semifinals: May 27 at Marshall
12:30 p.m.

Elimination bracket games: May 27 at Marshall
2 p.m.

Winner's bracket finals: May 27 at Marshall
3:30 p.m.

Elimination bracket: May 30 at Marshall
5 p.m.

True Second Game: May 30 at Marshall
6:30 p.m.

Section finals: June 1 at Marshall
5 p.m.
Second game (if needed), 6:30 p.m.

Fastpitch Section 3AA

First Round: May 23
#5S Jackson County Central vs. #4S Luverne, 4 p.m. at Pipestone
#7S Redwood Valley vs. #2S Martin County West, 3 p.m. at Welcome
#6S St. James Area vs. #3S Windom, 4:30 p.m. at Welcome
#5N Minneota-Canby vs. #4N Montevideo, 4 p.m. at Morris
#7N Yellow Medicine East vs. #2N Minnewaska Area, 3 p.m. at Glenwood
#6N Benson vs. #3N New London-Spicer, 4:30 p.m. at Glenwood

Second Round: May 23
JCC/Luverne winner at #1S Pipestone, 5:30 p.m.
RV/MCW winner vs. SJA/Windom winner, 6 p.m. at Welcome
MC/Monte winner at #1S Morris-Chokio-Alberta (Morris), 5:30 p.m.
YME/Waska winner vs. Benson/NLS winner, 6 p.m. at Glenwood

Elimination bracket: May 27 at Marshall
11 a.m.

Semifinals: May 27 at Marshall
12:30 p.m.

Elimination bracket games: May 27 at Marshall
2 p.m.

Winner's bracket finals: May 27 at Marshall
3:30 p.m.

Elimination bracket: May 30 at Marshall
5 p.m.

True Second Game: May 30 at Marshall
6:30 p.m.

Section finals: June 1 at Marshall
5 p.m.
Second game (if needed), 6:30 p.m.

Fastpitch Section 3A

Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove was seeded fourth in the south sub-section.

The Falcons will open against Murray County Central on May 23, 4:30 p.m. in Edgerton.

The winner plays either top-seeded Edgerton-Southwest Christian or eighth-seeded Heron Lake-Okabena at 6 p.m.

First Round: May 23
#8S Heron Lake-Okabena vs. #1S Edgerton-Southwest Christian, 3 p.m. at Edgerton
#5S Murray County Central vs. #4S RRC/WWG, 4:30 p.m. at Edgerton
#7S Adrian Area vs. #2S Wabasso, 3 p.m. at Wabasso
#6S Russell-Tyler-Ruthton vs. #3S Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 4:30 p.m. at Wabasso
#5N Renville County West vs. #4N Lakeview, 3:30 p.m. at Murdock
#7N Dawson-Boyd vs. #2N Lac Qui Parle Valley, 3 p.m. at Madison
#6N MACCRAY vs. #3N BOLD, 4:30 p.m. at Madison

Second Round: May 23
HLO/ESWC winner vs. MCC/RRCWWG winner, 6 p.m. at Edgerton
AA/Wabasso winner vs. RTR/TMB winner, 6 p.m. at Wabasso
RCW/Lakeview winner at #1N Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunberg (Murdock), 5 p.m.
DB/LQPV winner vs. MACCRAY/BOLD winner, 6 p.m. at Madison

Elimination bracket: May 27 at Cottonwood
11 a.m.

Semifinals: May 27 at Cottonwood
12:30 p.m.

Elimination bracket games: May 27 at Cottonwood
2 p.m.

Winner's bracket finals: May 27 at Cottonwood
3:30 p.m.

Elimination bracket: May 30 at Cottonwood
5 p.m.

True Second Game: May 30 at Cottonwood
6:30 p.m.

Section finals: June 1 at Cottonwood
5 p.m.
Second game (if needed), 6:30 p.m.








ObituariesClassifiedsOpinionColumnsThe DishLegalsContact UsHelp WantedAuctionsCitizen PhotosWedding Planner
Birth, Engagement & Wedding Announcement Forms | Area Classified Ads | Current News | Life

 

Copyright © 2017 Citizen Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. 
P.O. Box 309, Windom, MN 56101 507-831-3455

 


Software © 1998-2017 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved