E-Edition | The Peach List | Shopper | Observer/Advocate

News and Sports from Windom, MN and surrounding areas | Windom, MN

weather sponsored by

Advanced Search
search sponsored by

The Dish
Help Wanted
Area Churches
Windom Schools
Social Scene
Citizen Photos
June Storm
Business Directory
Community Calendar
Cottonwood County Sheriff

Area Sports Schedule

home : sports : sports October 13, 2015

2/11/2013 11:05:00 AM
Cobras seeded fourth in Section 4A
Bobcats top seed in 3A
Wabasso-Red Rock Central received the top seed in the Section 3A wrestling tournament, which begins Thursday.

The Bobcats will host eighth-seeded Ortonville at 7 p.m. in Wabasso. The winner advances to Saturday's semifinal round at 1 p.m. in Benson.

Section 3A Pairings and schedule
Section Quarterfinals: Feb. 14
#8 Ortonville at #1 Wabasso-Red Rock Central (Wabasso), 7 p.m.
#5 Pipestone at #4 Canby, 7 p.m.
#7 Benson at #2 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunberg (Kerkhoven), 7 p.m.
#6 BOLD at #3 Minneota, 7 p.m.

Section Semifinals: Feb. 16 at Benson
Semifinals, 1 p.m.

Section Finals: Feb. 16 at Benson
Section Finals, 2:30 p.m.

The Windom-Mt. Lake wrestling team was seeded fourth in the Section 4A team wrestling tournament.

The Cobras will open the tournament Thursday at 7 p.m. in Lake Crystal against fifth-seeded Norwood-Young America.

The winner will advance to the section semifinal round Saturday at 2 p.m. at Norwood-Young America High School, and will likely face top-seeded Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area.

Section 4A Pairings and schedule
Pigtail Round: Feb. 14
#9 St. Agnes vs. #8 River Valley, 6 p.m. at Lake Crystal
#10 Trinity School vs. #7 LeSueur-Henderson, 6 p.m. at Arlington

Section Quarterfinals: Feb. 14
St. Agnes/River Valley winner at #1 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area (Lake Crystal), 7 p.m.
#5 Norwood-Young America vs. #4 Windom-Mt. Lake, 7 p.m. at Lake Crystal
#6 Madelia-Truman vs. #3 St. James Area, 7 p.m. at Arlington
Trinity/LSH winner at #2 Sibley East (Arlington), 7 p.m.

Section Semifinals: Feb. 16 at Norwood-Young America HS
Semifinals, 2 p.m.

Section Finals: Feb. 16 at Norwood-Young America HS
Section Finals, 4 p.m.

ObituariesSocial SceneClassifiedsOpinionColumnsThe DishLegalsContact UsHelp WantedAuctionsCitizen PhotosWedding Planner
Birth, Engagement & Wedding Announcement Forms | Area Classified Ads | Current News | Life


Copyright © 2015 Citizen Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. 
P.O. Box 309, Windom, MN 56101 507-831-3455


Software © 1998-2015 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved